1154. Photodilus badius.
The Bay Owl.
Strix badia, Horsf. Pes. Jam, pl. 37 (1824). Phodilus badius, Is. Geoff. St.-Hil. Ann. Sci. xxi, p. 201 (1830) ; Blyth, Cat. p. 41; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 80: Jerdon, B. I. i,
p. 119; Blyth, Ms, 1866, p. 251 ; Hume, Rough Notes, p. 346 ; Jerdon, Ibis, 1871, p. 344; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 37 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. ii, p. 309; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 67; Hume, Cat. no. 62; Hume & Inglis, S. F. ix, p. 245; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 166; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 18; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) vii, pp. 370, 437. Phodilus nipalensis, Gray, apud Hume, S. F. i, p. 429 ; iii, p. 37; nec Gray.
The Bay Screech-Owl, Jerdon.
Coloration. Broad frontal tract and the facial disk vinous pink ; feathers round eye chestnut; ruff white, the feathers tipped chestnut and black ; crown and nape chestnut with, in the middle, a few (usually 3 to 5) buff feathers, each with a small black spot, remainder usually spotless, but sometimes with a small black spot on each feather; sides of neck ochreous buff with black spots; upper plumage slightly paler chestnut than the crown, and with a few black spots, the feathers yellowish buff except at the ends, and the buff showing especially on the neck, the scapulars, and some of the wing-coverts ; the black spots on the scapulars and some of the larger wing-coverts double, and with a white spot between, or bordered with white ; quills, winglet, and tail-feathers chestnut, with imperfect black bars, the first two or three quills, the outermost feather of each series of primary-coverts, and the terminal feather of the winglet with large white spots on the outer webs; lower parts pale vinous pink, more or less tinged with buff from the base of the feathers showing; some small brown spots, sometimes with white borders, on the breast and abdomen ; wing-lining whitish, with a chestnut patch at base of the primaries.
Bill yellowish ; iris black; toes brown, claws yellowish.
Length 11.5 ; tail 3.8 ; wing 8.75 ; tarsus 2; bill from gape 1.5.
Distribution. The Eastern Himalayas as far west as Nepal at low elevations (perhaps farther west, for Mr. E. Thompson told Mr. Hume he had shot this species in Dehra Dim), also Assam, Cachar, Manipur, Burma (where it is rare), and the Malay countries, including Java and Borneo.
Habits, &c. A very nocturnal bird, living in forest, and consequently very rarely seen. Nothing is known of the nidification.
* Beddard (l. c. p. 294). and Sharpe (P. Z. S. 1879, p. 175) were under the impression that the middle claw in Photodilus was not pectinate. The absence of pectination in the single specimen examined by each was probably due to wear; the serration or pectination in good specimens, of which there are now between 30 and 40 in the British Museum, is precisely. similar to that of Strix.