61. STONE'S PHEASANT.
Phasianus elegans, Elliot.
MALE :—Lower plumage dark steel-blue.
FEMALE :—Lower plumage buff with black crescentic bars.
Vernacular Names :—None known.
This beautiful Pheasant inhabits the province of Sechuen in Southern China, and was brought to notice about 1870 by Mr. Stone, who succeeded in bringing two live specimens to London.
About the same time Dr. Anderson met with this Pheasant at Momein in the province of Yunnan, at an elevation of 5000 feet. He informs us that it is common on the grassy hills round Momein.
Quite recently, Lieut. H. R. Wallis procured a cock-bird of this species in the Northern Shan States and generously presented the skin to the British Museum. He obtained it in December at an elevation of about 5000 feet. The precise locality where Lieut. Wallis shot the bird is in 230 45' north latitude and 990 15' east longitude.
The male has the crown of a bronze colour, each feather with a concealed white bar on it. The remainder of the head is glossy green, and the whole neck is glossy purplish blue. The mantle is chestnut, each feather edged or tipped with greyish bronze and with a small black streak at the tip. The feathers of the rump and back are black, each with a wavy white cross-band and a double terminal green band, the inner deep, and the outer light, green. The tail-coverts have long green fringes. There is a patch of chestnut on each side of the base of the tail. The tail-feathers are rufous buff with a series of double black spots at intervals of about three-quarters of an inch. Most of the wing-coverts are pale blue, some of the larger ones nearer the body being dashed with chestnut. The breast and belly are steel-blue with green and coppery reflexions. The sides of the body are coppery or chestnut, all the feathers tipped with black. The first ten quills of the wing are mottled with pale buff. In the female the neck and the sides of the head are barred with black and buff. The throat is whitish or very pale buff. The feathers of the mantle are chestnut in the middle, followed by a curved band of black and a pale buff margin. The remainder of the upper plumage is more or less black dashed with rufous and buff. The first ten quills of the wing are barred with buff on both webs. The tail is rufous, irregularly, but rather closely, barred with black. The lower plumage is a pale or sandy buff with black crescentic bars.
The male is about 27 in total length; wing nearly 9; tail about 15. The female measures about 21 in total length ; wing 8 ; tail nearly 10. The bare skin of the face in the male is crimson.