1332. Phasianus elegans.
Phasianus elegans, Elliot, A. M. N. H. (4) vi, p. .112 (1870) ; id. Mon. Phas. ii, pl. 8; Ogilvie Grant, Cat. B. M. xxii, p. 329. Phasianus sladeni, Anderson, Elliot, P. Z. S. 1870, pp. 404, 408 (descr. nulla); Anderson, P. Z. S. 1871, p. 214; id. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 671, pl. lii.
Coloration. Male. Crown and nape bronze-green ; remainder of head, neck, and breast dark green, passing more or less into blue at the sides of the neck; upper back and innermost wing-coverts chestnut, with wide paler tips; scapulars the same, with black, buff-mottled centres ; the upper feathers of the mantle notched at the end ; lower back and rump-feathers dark green, broadly edged with greenish grey, their centres black with a concentric buff band; upper tail-coverts greenish grey, the outermost at each side rusty red; wing-coverts greenish grey, pale-shafted; inner greater coverts broadly edged outside with purplish chestnut; quills brown, with a few pale markings, the innermost with black centres and chestnut edges; tail-feathers rufous brown, middle pair generally greyer with purplish-red edges, all with broadish black crossbars not far apart; sides of breast chestnut, with black tips ; abdomen dark brown in the middle, green at the sides; lower flanks dark chestnut.
Female. Upper plumage mostly black, edged with whity brown ; feathers of the hind neck and upper neck with rufous centres and pale shafts, those of the rump with" buff cross-bars and broad light greyish-brown edges ; quills dark brown, with pale cross-bands; tail with undulating narrow black and light greyish-brown crossbars, that are broader on the middle pair of rectrices, and traversed by ill-defined narrow whitish bands: chin and throat whitish, rest of lower parts whity brown, the feathers banded and speckled with blackish.
Legs and feet of a male lead-colour, inclining to flesh-colour; naked skin around eye scarlet (Elliot). Beatrices 18.
Length of a male 27.5; tail 16; wing 9; tarsus 24; bill from gape 1.25. Length of a female 21; tail 9.5 ; wing 8 ; tarsus 2.3.
Distribution. Szechuen in China. This Pheasant was obtained also by Anderson in Yunnan, and by Oates from the Shan Sates of Burma, where a specimen was shot by Lieut. H. B. Wallis.