1048. RED-NECKED PHALAROPE.
Phalaropus hyperboreus (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 249 (1766) ; Hewitson, ii. p. 370, pl. civ. fig. 1 ; Gould, B. of E. iv. p. 336 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit, iv. pl. 83 ; Dresser, vii. p. 597, pls. 537, 539, fig. 2 ; (David and Oust.), Ois. Chine, p. 482 ; (Audubon), B. Am. v. p. 295, pl. 340 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 698 ; Seebohm, B, Jap. Emp. p. 318 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 281 ; Saunders, p. 567 ; Lilford, v. p. 56, pl. 22 ; Poynting, p. 95, pl. 22 ; P. lobatus (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 149 (1766) ; Ridgway, p. 145 ; P. angustirostris, Naum, viii p. 240, Taf. 205 ; P. cinereus, Meyer, Taschenb, ii. p. 417, (1810) ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 848.
Phalarope cendre, French ; Schmalschnabliger-Wassertreter, Ger¬man ; Sundhani, Odinshani, Icel. ; Odinshane, Dan. ; Smalnoebet-Svomsneppe, Norweg. ; Smalnabbad-Simsnappa, Swed. ; Kaitan-okka- Vesipaaskynen, Finn. ; Pavgui, Lapp. ; Plavuntschik, Russ.
Male ad. (Lupland). Crown, nape, and upper parts sooty blackish, the back and scapulars margined with ochreous ; wings blackish, the coverts tipped with white ; tail blackish brown ; sides of face, a band across the breast, and flanks blackish, the first slightly marked with ochreous ; a bright fox-red patch on each side of the neck ; rest of under parts white ; bill blackish, the base of the lower mandible yellowish ; legs greyish plumbeous toes lobed, the webs paler ; iris dark brown. Culmen 1.05, wing 4.0. tail 1.95, tarsus 0.8 inch. The female is larger and brighter coloured. In winter the fore crown, lores, sides of head, and under parts are white ; hind crown, nape, and hind neck dusky brown ; mantle blackish brown with buffy white margins.
Hab. Northern Europe, up to the North Cape ; Iceland ; Southern Europe and North Africa (rarely) in winter ; Asia, north to Kamchatka, east to Japan, south in winter to China, India, and the Malay Archipelago ; North America from the Arctic regions, south in winter to Guatemala.
Frequents the sea coasts in winter and inland pools and lochs during the breeding season, and is extremely tame and confiding. It swims with ease, and even dives half under the surface of the water in search of its food, which consists of worms, small shrimps, crustacea, and marine insects. Its flight closely re¬sembles that of a Sandpiper. and its note is a clear tirrr. It breeds from early in June to July, its cup-shaped nest of grass and aquatic plants being placed on the wrack on the margins of, or more often in small islets in, lakes. The eggs, 4 in number, are clay-yellow, ochreous, or brown, spotted or blotched with dark umber-brown or blackish, and measure about 1.17 by 0.85.
1048. Phalaropus hyperboreus
1048. RED-NECKED PHALAROPE.