1049. GREY PHALAROPE.
Phalaropus fulicarius (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 249 (1766) ; Aud. B. of Am. pl. 255 ; Gould, B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pls. 81, 82 ; Newton, P.Z.S. 1867, pl. xv. fig. 1 (egg) ; David and Oust. Ois. Chine, p. 481 ; Seebohm, B. Jap. Emp. p. 318 ; Dresser, vii. p. 605, pls. 538, 539, fig. 1 ; (Sharpe), Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 693 ; (Tacz.), F. O. Sib. O. p. 851 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 282 ; (Ridgway), p. 144 ; Saunders, p. 565 ; Lilford, v. p. 53, pl. 21 ; Poynting, p. 91, pl. 21 ; P. platyrhynchus, Temm. Man. d’Orn, p. 459 (1815) ; Naum. viii. p. 255, Taf. 206 ; Gould, B. of E. iv. pl. 337 ; P. lobatus (nec. Linn.) ; Hewitson, ii. p. 368, pl. civ. fig. 2.
Phalarope gris, French ; Falaropo rosso, Ital. ; Plattschnabliger Wassertreter, German ; Rosse Frangepoot. Dutch ; Thorshani, Icel. ; Brednoebet-Vandtroeder, Dan. ; Brednoebet-Svomsneppe, Norweg. ; Brednabbad-Simsnappa, Swed. ; Leveanokka-Vesipaas-kynen, Finn. ; Plosconosey-plavuntchik, Russ.
Female ad. (Labrador). Crown, nape, chin, and base of bill black ; upper parts black margined with rusty yellow ; short secondaries margined, and wing-coverts tipped, with white ; upper tail-coverts rusty red marked with blackish brown ; middle tail-feathers blackish, the rest slate-grey ; a white patch on the sides of the head ; neck and under parts rich dark rusty red ; bill flat, yellowish, tipped with black ; legs dull olivaceous ; iris dark brown. Culmen 1.1, wing 5.35, tail 2.8, tarsus 0.85 inch. The male is smaller, duller in colour, and the white patch on the face is almost obsolete. In winter the upper parts are dark French-grey, the head, neck, and under parts white, with a broad blackish streak through and behind the eye. The young bird has the crown, hind neck, back, and scapulars blackish with ochreous margins ; wing-coverts, rump, and upper tail- coverts plumbeous bordered with buff and ochreous ; rest of head, neck, and under parts white, the throat and breast tinged with brownish buff.
Hab. Breeds in Greenland, Iceland, Spitsbergen, not in Norway, and the extreme northern portions of the Old and New Worlds, ranging south in winter to the Mediterranean in Europe, to China, has once occurred in India, and is recorded from New Zealand ; on the American continent it occurs as far south as Chili in winter.
In habits and nidification it closely resembles P. hyperboreus, but its note is said to be more Finch-like, and it usually nests on the small islands off the coast, and not on the main land. Its eggs, 4 in number, also resemble those of P. hyperboreus, but are as a rule somewhat stouter and larger, and some have a paler ground-colour.
1049. Phalaropus fulicarius
1049. GREY PHALAROPE.