1122. Rhopodytes viridirostris.
The Small Qreen-billed Malkoha.
Zanclostomus Viridirostris, Jerdon, Madr. Jour. L. S. xi, p. 223 (1840); id. Ill. Ind. Orn. pl. 3; id. B. I. i, p. 346; Blyth, Cat. p. 76; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 690; Layard, A. M. N. H. (2) xiii, p. 453; Holdsworth, P. Z. S. 1872, p. 432; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 258. , Phoenicophaeus jerdoni, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xi, p. 1095 (1842). Rhopodytes viridirostris, Cab. & Heine, Mus. Hein. iv, p. 63 ; Dav. & Wend. S. F. vii, p. 79; Ball, ibid. p. 207 ; Hume, Cat. no. 216; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 55; Butler, ibid. p. 389; Davison, 8. F. x, p. 360; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 131 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 399; Shelley, Cat. B. M. xix, p. 385.
Kappra Popya, H.; Wamana Kaki, Tel.; Kusil, Tam. (Ceylon) ; Mal-kaendetta, Cing.
Feathers of throat and fore-neck bifurcate, there being no web to the terminal portion of the shaft, and the plumage of those parts looking as if wet or partially stuck together.
Coloration. Upper parts dark ashy with a green gloss, which becomes much stronger and metallic on the wings and tail; the remiges and rectrices glossy above and below, and the latter broadly tipped with white; underparts pale ashy, throat and fore-neck streaked, owing to the structure of the feathers ; breast whitish, more or less tinged with rufous.
Bill bright apple-green; naked skin around eyes cobalt-blue; irides blood-red ; legs blackish green (Jerdon). Length about 15.5; tail 8.75 to 10 ; wing 5.1 to 5.4 ; tarsus 1.35; bill from gape 1.4.
Distribution. The Peninsula of India as far north as Ratnagiri and Belgaum to the westward, Sironcha on the G-odavari, Cuttack, and, according to Ball, Midnapore to the eastward; also Ceylon in the low country. This Cuckoo does not ascend the hills.
Habits, &c. A haunter of bamboo- and bush-jungle, often found in hedges and other thickets about cultivation. This bird lives, according to Jerdon, on various large insects—grasshoppers, man-tides, caterpillars, &c. In Ceylon, according to more than one observer, it feeds chiefly on fruit. Like its allies, it has a very weak flight. The nest has been taken on the 10th March by Mr. Cardew in North Arcot, and by Mr. H. Wenden in July at Nulwar Station (G. I. P. Ry.), and is cap-shaped, roughly constructed of twigs and lined with green leaves. It contained in each case two chalky white eggs, measuring about 1.12 by .87.