498. Pericrocotus Solaris.
The Yellow-throated Minivet.
Pericrocotus solaria, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xv, p. 310 (1846); id. Cat. p. 193; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 393; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 422; Blanf. J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 47; Sharpe, S. F. iv, p. 210 ; Hume, S. I. v, p. 186; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 212: Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 82 ; Hume, Cat. no. 274; Oates, B. B. i, p. 238; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 97. Pericrocotus rubro-limbatus, Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) v, p. 515 (1887). p. 582 (1888).
Coloration. Male. The lores, the whole upper part of the head, the neck, back, scapulars, and lesser wing-coverts leaden black; chin, cheeks, and ear-coverts grey; throat orange-yellow; remainder of the lower plumage, with the rump and upper tail-coverts, scarlet; greater coverts black, tipped with scarlet; primaries black, all but the first four with a red patch ; secondaries and tertiaries black, with scarlet bases; middle tail-feathers black, the outer webs with a narrow red margin near the tip; the next pair black, the terminal two thirds of the outer web red, as also the tip of the inner web; the remaining tail-feathers red, with black bases.
Female. Head, neck, and upper back ashy; lower back tinged with green; rump and upper tail-coverts yellowish green ; cheeks, ear-coverts, and chin light grey; the whole lower plumage bright yellow; lesser wing-coverts brown, edged with green; greater coverts brown, tipped with yellow; wings dark brown, the marks as in the male, but yellow instead of scarlet; tail similar to that of the male, but the scarlet replaced by yellow.
Bill, legs, feet, and claws black; iris deep brown (Davison).
Length about 7; tail 4 ; wing 3.4 ; tarsus .6 ; bill from gape .6.
P. rubro-limbatus of Salvadori, the type of which I have examined, is P. Solaris with the middle tail-feathers narrowly margined with red. This red margin is not unfrequently present in specimens of P. Solaris from Sikhim and other parts.
P. griseigularis, Gould, from China, resembles P. Solaris, but has the throat grey and the upper plumage darker in colour.
Distribution. Nepal; Sikhim; the Buxa Doars; the Khasi hills; Manipur; Pegu; the slopes of Muleyit mountain, in Tenasserim.
Blanford observed this bird in Sikhim at an elevation of 10,000 feet. I procured it in Pegu at the level of the sea.