(741) Pericrocotus igneus.
The Fiery Minivet.
Pericrocotus igneus Blyth, J. A. S. B., xv, p. 309 (1846) (Malacca); Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 484.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description.— Adult male. Whole head, back, scapulars and wing-coverts black; the greater coverts edged with scarlet; quills black, all but the first four primaries with a patch of scarlet-crimson ; rump, upper tail-coverts and lower plumage crimson, the bases of the feathers yellow and showing through in places; two middle pair of tail-feathers black, the second generally with a little red at the tip ; the lateral tail-feathers red with a varying amount of black at the base.
Colours of soft parts. Iris dark brown ; bill, legs and feet black.
Measurements. Total length about 160 mm.; wing 70 to 76 mm.; tail 62 to 68 mm.; tarsus about. 15 mm.; culmen 10 toll mm.
Female. Forehead, round the eye, whole lower plumage, axillaries and under wing-coverts bright golden yellow; upper parts of the head, back and wing-coverts ashy-grey; rump and upper tail-coverts scarlet; wings as in the male but with orange markings; tail as in the male but the scarlet markings more orange.
Young. Above grey-brown, barred with whitish and dark brown; below yellowish white mottled with brown on the breast.
Distribution. From Tenasserim, through the whole of the Malay Peninsula to Sumatra, Borneo and Palawan; Siam.
Nidification. A nest and eggs with bird obtained near Perak were sent to me by Mr. W. A. T. Kellow. The nest is like that of Pericrocotus peregrinus but rather larger. It is made of fine twigs and roots matted together as usual with cobwebs and covered outside with lichen. From the indentations under the nest it appears to have been built resting on a branch of a tree where it divided out into three smaller branches. It was taken on the 7th of May. The two eggs measure 20.5 in length and 15.1 and 15.2 in breadth and are pale yellowish in ground-colour, profusely marked with brown and grey all over.
Habits. Those of the genus.