501. Pericrocotus erythropygius.
The White-bellied Minivet.
Muscicapa erythropygia, Jerd. Madr. Journ. L. S. xi, p. 17 (1840). Pericrocotus erythropygius (Jerd.), Blyth, Cat. p. 193; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 424; Blanf. J. A. S. B. xxxviii, pt. ii, p. 174; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 236; Sharpe, S. F. iv, p. 211; Hume, S. F. v, p. 177 ; Ball, 8. F. vii, p. 211; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 85 ; Hume, Cat. no. 277 ; Davison, S. F. x, p. 366; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 153 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 344.
Coloration. Male. The whole head, chin, hind neck, back, scapulars, lesser, median, and primary coverts, upper tail-coverts, and the four middle tail-feathers black ; the other tail-feathers black at base and white elsewhere, the amount of white increasing towards the outer feathers ; throat and sides of neck white; rump and breast orange-red; remainder of lower plumage white; the greater wing-coverts white; quills black, all but the first four primaries with a white basal patch and some of the tertiaries broadly margined with white.
Female. The upper plumage, lores, and ear-coverts smoky-brown ; the rump orange-red ; tail as in the male ; wing as in the male, but the black replaced by dark brown; forehead and the whole lower plumage white.
Bill and legs black; iris brownish yellow (Jerdon).
Length about 6 ; tail 3; wing 2.6 ; tarsus .55 ; bill from gape .5.
Distribution. This species has an extensive distribution over the peninsula of India. It is found throughout Rajputana, Cutch, and Guzerat; and 1 have seen a specimen which was obtained at Makrani, in Sind. On the north I have examined specimens obtained at Umballa, Delhi, Agra, Etawah, and Lalganj in Tirhoot. On the east, Ball records this bird from Lohardugga, Sirguja, and Sambalpur. It appears to be spread over all the central parts of India, and to be found as far south as the Sigur ghat in the Nilgiris, from which locality Jerdon has recorded it, and where Davison subsequently obtained it.
Habits, &c. Breeds in July and August, building its nest, which is very small, but of much the same character as those of the pre¬ceding species, in low bushes. The eggs, which are greenish white marked with brown, measure about .7 by .55.