954. THE PARTRIDGE.
Perdix cinerea, Lath. Ind. Orn. ii. p. 645 (1790) ; Naum. vi. p. 478, Taf. 163 ; Hewitson, i. p. 281, pl. lxxi. fig. 1 ; Gould, B. of E iv. pl. 262 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 13 ; Dresser, vii. p. 131, pls. 474, 475 ; Saunders, p. 501 ; Lilford, iv. p. 118, pl. 52 ; P. damascena, Briss. Orn. i. p. 223 (1760) ; Ogilvie Grant, op. cit. p. 192 ; Tetrao perdix, Linn. Syst. Nat. i. p. 276 (1766) ; (Ogilvie- Grant), op. cit. p. 185.
Perdrix grise, French ; Stoma, Ital. ; Rebhuhn, German ; Patrys, Dutch ; Agerhona, Dan. ; Raphona, Norweg. ; Rapphora Swed. ; Turkinpyy, Peltopyy, Finn. ; Kouropatka, Russ.
Male ad. (England). Crown, nape, and ear-coverts warm brown ; fore¬head, a broad stripe over the eye, sides of the head, chin, and upper throat orange chestnut ; hind neck and upper parts brownish grey, vermiculated with reddish brown and dark brown, the wing-coverts marked with chest¬nut, and with a central ochreous shaft stripe ; rump and upper tail-coverts banded with chestnut ; tail chestnut-red, the middle feathers buffy and vermiculated with brown towards the tip ; lower throat and breast pale blue-grey, vermiculated with dark grey ; on the lower breast a dark chest¬nut horseshoe patch ; flanks barred with chestnut ; lower abdomen and thighs greyish white ; under tail-coverts yellowish buff, vermiculated with dark greyish ; legs and feet bluish grey, with a brown tinge ; bill bluish white ; iris hazel-brown. Culmen 0.75, wing 6.1, tail 3.95, tarsus 1.75 inch. The female is rather smaller, has the upper parts darker and browner, the light chestnut on the throat covers a smaller area, the horseshoe pectoral band is either wanting or much smaller, and the wing-coverts have buff cross-bars.
Hab. Temperate Europe generally, north to central Scandinavia and Great Britain, south to the Mediterranean ; Asia east to the Altai and Northern Persia.
Frequents open, cultivated ground or heaths and commons, not woodlands, and except during the breeding season is found in coveys. Its flight is strong, with a loud whirring sound, and it is essentially a ground bird, never perching on a tree, and its call-note is kertchup, kertchup. It nests also on the ground , lining a depression in the ground with a few dry straws or grass-bents, and in May deposits 12 to 16 sometimes even more eggs, which are uniform pale olivaceous brown, and measure about 1.43 by 1.07.
954. Perdix cinerea
954. THE PARTRIDGE.