1520. Pelecanus roseus.
The Eastern White Pelican.
Pelecanus roseus, Gmel. Syst. Nat. i, p. 570 (1788) ; Walden, Tr. Z. S. ix, p. 245 ; Oates,B. B. ii, p. 239. Pelecanus javanicus, Horsf. Tr. Linn. Soc. xiii, p. 197 (1821) ; Blyth, Cat. p. 297 ; id. J. A. S. B. xviii, p. 821 ; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 857 ; Blyth, Ibis, 1867, p. 179 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 494 ; Cripps, S. F. vii, p. 314; Hume, Cat. no. 1003; Reid, S. F. x, p. 87; Hume, ibid. p. 496; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 437; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 351. Pelecanus mitratus, apud Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 856, pt.; Sclater, P. Z. S. 1868, p. 266, fig. 3 ; nec Licht. Pelecanus minor, apud Blyth, Ibis, 1867, p. 180; Elliot, P. Z. S. 1869, p. 580; Oates, S. F. x, p. 247; nec Rupp. Pelecanus onocrotalus, apud Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 854; Hume, S. F. i, pp. 128, 288, pt.; Adam, ibid. p. 403 ; Ball, S. F. vii, p. 233 ; Hume, S. F. x, p. 502; Doig, ibid. p. 510.
The European Pelican, Crested Pelican, and Lesser White Pelican, Jerdon.
Coloration. Adults are white, deeply suffused with rosy pink when in full breeding-plumage ; all primaries and primary-coverts black; secondaries black, with white outer borders that become broader on the inner feathers, some of which and some scapulars generally have a narrow outer blackish edge ; a patch of elongate feathers on top of breast yellow or ochreous.
Young birds have the scapulars, the wing-feathers, quills and coverts above and below, and the tail-feathers brown ; primaries black; head, neck, and lower parts more or less mixed or tinged with dull ferruginous red.
There is no true crest in the male ; the feathers, in a line or mane along the back of the neck, are slightly lengthened, and it is only in old females that a crest about 4 inches long occurs. Tail-feathers 22.
In adults the upper mandible is blue, slightly mottled with white on the median rib, red at the sides, nail coral-red ; basal half of lower mandible blue, red at the margins, terminal half yellow ; pouch gamboge-yellow ; face yellow ; iris lake-red ; tarsus and toes pink, webs yellow. In young birds the bill is blue faintly margined with black, nail pale chestnut, pouch ochre-yellow, face violet, iris orange, legs yellowish white, the front of the tarsus and toes blackish (Oates).
Length of male about 62 ; tail 8 ; wing 27 ; tarsus 5-; bill from gape 14 to 16. Females are smaller : length 54 ; tail 7; wing 24 ; tarsus 4.5 ; bill 10 to 12.
Distribution. Eastern Asia and the Malay Archipelago. A winter visitor to Burma and to many parts of India, where, how¬ever, it passes gradually into the next species.