1325. Pavo muticus.
The Burmese or Javan Peafowl.
Pavo muticus, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 268 (1766) ; Blyth, Cat. p. 239 ; id. Ibis, 1867, p. 152 ; Hume & Oates, S. F. iii, p. 165 ; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 147 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, pp. 425, 520 ; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 668 ; Hume & Marsh. Game B. i, p. 93, pl.; Hume, Cat. no. 803 bis; Fasson, S. F. ix, p. 202 ; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 312 ; Ogilvie-Grant, Cat. B. M. xxii, p. 371. Pavo spicifer, Shaw & Nodd. Nat. Misc. xvi, pl. 641 (circa 1806). Pavo javauicus, Horsf. Tr. Linn. Soc. xiii, p. 185 (1821).
Doun, Udoun, Burm.; Marait, Talain ; Tusia, Karen ; Bourong marah, Malay.
This Peafowl is distinguished from the preceding by the crest, which is composed of lanceolate feathers webbed throughout and green changing to blue in colour. The neck in both sexes is covered with scale-like feathers, olive-bronze in colour, with purple and green centres and a narrow black border. In the male of P. muticus all the outer surface of the wings is blackish brown, glossed with green and purple, without bars; the primaries are rufous buff, paler than in P. cristatus; all other quills and the tail-feathers blackish brown. The train is more tinged, especially in the middle, with copper, bronzy-violet in certain lights ; the thighs are coloured like the abdomen.
The female has the head, neck, wings, and lower surface like the male, but the back, scapulars, and tertiaries are dark brown with paler mottled cross-bars ; the upper tail-coverts are as long as the tail, golden green with pale rufous mottled cross-bars; there are similar cross-bars on the blackish-brown tail-feathers.
Bill and legs horny brown ; irides brown ; facial skin blue on the upper, yellow on the lower and posterior parts.
Length of males with full-grown train 6 to 7 1/2 feet, without train about 45 inches; tail 22 ; wing 18.5; tarsus 6.25 ; bill from gape 2.25. Female: tail 16; wing 17.5; tarsus 5.5.
Distribution. Chittagong and Arrakan, and thence locally and by no means abundantly throughout Burma to Siam, Cochin China, and the Malay Peninsula, also in Java. The occurrence of this Peafowl in Sumatra is doubtful.
Habits, &c. Very similar to those of P. cristatus, but, probably owing to persecution, this species is a very shy bird. Little is known of the nidification, except that near Moulmein the breeding-season is in the monsoon, whereas in Pegu the eggs are laid about March.