(1108) Passer flaveolus.
The Pegu House-Sparrow.
Passer flaveolus Blyth, J. A. S. B., xiii, p. 946 (1844) (Pegu); Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 242.
Vernacular names. Nok kra-chak pa (Siam).
Description. - Male. Lores and around the eye black; forehead, crown, hind neck, rump and upper tail-coverts olive grey-green, brightest and yellowish on the forehead ; a broad streak from behind the eye over and behind the ear-coverts chestnut; back, scapulars and lesser wing-coverts chestnut; tail brown, with paler olive edges; median coverts black at the base, broadly yellow at the tips ; greater coverts black, broadly edged with olive-yellow ; quills blackish brown, all but the first primary edged with yellowish, the usual basal patch to the primaries and very broad edges to the inner secondaries ; centre of chin and throat black ; posterior ear-coverts greenish; anterior ear-coverts, sides of head and neck and whole lower plumage bright yellow, washed with olive on the flanks.
Measurements. Total length about 140 mm.; wing 69 to 75 mm.; tail 52 to 54 mm.; tarsus about 17 mm.; culmen 11 to 12 mm.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown; bill black in Summer, yellowish-horny in Winter and always so in the female; legs and feet dark fleshy-brown.
Female. Upper plumage light brown, washed with greenish-olive on the crown and rump ; tail brown, edged with paler whity-brown ; lesser wing-coverts chestnut-brown; median coverts blackish, tipped with yellow-white; greater coverts and quills brown, edged with pale olive-buff; a line from the eye to the nape chestnut-buff; lower plumage dull oily-yellow.
In many birds the feathers of the back and scapulars are streaked with dark brown.
The Male after the moult has the chestnut feathers of the back fringed with olive.
The Young bird is like the female but pale buff, not yellowish, below.
Distribution. Burma from Arakan, the Lower Chindwin to Pegu and Bast to Siam, Annum and Cochin China. It occurs in the Shan States and Karenni on the East of Burma.
Nidification. The Pegu House-Sparrow breeds from March and April to August and possibly in almost every month of the year. It makes a nest quite similar to that of the Tree-Sparrow, either in a hole in a tree or in the thatch or walls of buildings. It lays two to four eggs, generally three, similar to those of the Tree-Sparrow but, on the whole, darker and more profusely covered with markings. The shell is dull and glossless. Forty eggs average 18.4 x 13.9 mm.: maxima 21.0 x 14.2 and 20.0 x 15.0 mm.; minima 17.0 X 12.9 mm.
Habits. Very similar to those of the House-Sparrow, though it keeps less exclusively to human habitations.