781. Passer flaveolus.
The Pegu House-Sparrow.
Passer flaveolus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiii, p. 946 (1844); id. Cat. p. 120; Hume, N. & E. p. 460; Blyth & Wold. Birds Burm. p. 94; Hume, 8. F. iii, p. 156; Anders, Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 602; Hume, Cat. no. 708 bis; Oates, B. B. i, p. 349; Sharpe, Cat B. M. xii, p. 330; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2), vii, p. 419; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 165. Passer jugiferus, Temm., Bonap. Consp. Av. i, p. 508 (1850).
Coloration. Male. After the autumn moult the lores, chin, and a stripe down the throat are black; a line over the lores from the nostrils to the eye yellow; cheeks and ear-coverts with the whole lower plumage and under wing-coverts rather bright yellow; a patch extending from the eye over the ear-coverts to the sides of the nape chestnut; forehead, top of head, nape, and hind neck greenish olive; back, scapulars, and lesser wing-coverts chestnut fringed with greenish ; lower back and rump brown tinged with yellow; tail brown, the outer webs tinged with olive-yellow; median wing-coverts dark brown, broadly tipped with white; greater wing-coverts and all the quills dark brown, edged with yellowish white. In the summer the greenish fringes are worn away.
Female. The chin, throat, cheeks, and the whole lower plumage with the under wing-coverts pale yellow; a streak from the eye to the nape yellowish white ; the upper plumage from the forehead to the upper tail-coverts, the scapulars and lesser wing-coverts hair-brown, the shafts of all the feathers darker; the median and greater wing-coverts and the quills dark brown, each feather edged with yellowish white; tail brown, the feathers edged with whitish on the outer webs.
Bill black in the male, flesh-colour in the female ; iris dark hazel-brown : legs and claws plumbeous flesh-colour.
Length 5.5 ; tail 2.1; wing 2.7 ; tarsus .6 ; bill from gape .55.
Distribution. Mengoon on the Irrawaddy river in Upper Burma; Arrakan; the greater part of Pegu, but the species is more abundant in the northern portion; the Karen hills east of Toungngoo ; Karennee; extending into Cochin China.
Habits, &c. Frequents habitations and jungle near houses, breeding in March and other months.
The following Sparrow, which occurs in Turkestan, may possibly hereafter be found within Indian limits:—
Passer ammodendri, Severtz. The male has the forehead, crown, and nape narrowly black; the sides of the crown and the sides of the nape clear rufous; chin and throat Mack; lower plumage ashy white; upper plumage ashy brown, streaked with black. The female has no rufous on the sides of the crown and nape, and the chin and throat are pale brown. Tail 2.7, wing 3.
Passer pyrrhopterus (Less.), mentioned by Jerdon (B. I. ii, p. 367), is probably referable to P. domesticus, but it is not easy to identify it. It is not, however, likely to be a Sparrow which remains to be rediscovered in Southern India.