(817) Orthotomus atrigularis atrigularis.
The Black-necked Tailor-Bird.
Orthotonus atrigularis Temm., PL Col., livr. 101 (1836) (Malacca) ; Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 368.
Vernacular names. Nok-a-chip khor dum (Siam).
Description. Lores, forehead to nape chestnut; upper plumage and exposed parts of wings and tail olive-green, more or less tinged with yellow; tail tipped faintly paler and sub-tipped with a dark band; ear-coverts, cheeks and chin white, the dark bases of the feathers showing through ; throat and fore-neck black; breast and flanks ashy, the latter tinged with green posteriorly; thighs rufous; under wing-coverts, axillaries and under tail-coverts bright yellow.
Colours of soft parts. Iris tan-brown, tan-yellow to orange; upper mandible light horny-brown, lower mandible pale fleshy-brown ; legs pale flesh-colour.
Measurements. Wing 42 to 48 mm.; tail 31 to 36 mm.; tarsus about 19 to 20 mm.; culmen 14 to 15 mm.
Female differs from the male in having the lower parts whiter and in having no black patch on the throat and fore-neck. Young like the female.
Distribution. Malay Peninsula, Borneo, South of Siam and the extreme South of Tenasserim.
Nidification. Mr. Herbert found this Tailor-Bird breeding in the dense undergrowth in fruit-gardens round about Bangkok. The nests and eggs he describes as indistinguishable from those of O. maculicollis, though the latter average rather brighter in their coloration. The breeding-season is June and July. The twenty-one eggs I have seen average 15.6 x 11.6 mm.: maxima 16.8 X 12.1 and 16.0 x 12.3 mm.; minima 14.5 x 11.0 and 15.2 x 10.9 mm.
Habits. Mr. Herbert writes in the Journal of the Siam Nat. Hist. Soc, "its haunts are confined to fruit-gardens where it prefers the quiet and shade of the thick undergrowth to parading itself in the compounds like the Malay Tailor-Bird. This natural shyness keeps it very much out of evidence. Its note is a sweet-sounding trill, kri-ri-l, and contrasts with the shrill too-wit of its noisy cousin. When once this note has been recognized, it may be regularly heard in the fruit-gardens."