514. Oriolus indicus.
The Black-naped Oriole.
Oriolus indicus, Jerd. Ill. Ind. Orn. pl. 15; Blyth, Cat. p. 216; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 270; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 109; Ball, S. F. vii, p. 215. Oriolus diffusus, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iii, p. 197 (1877) ; Leyye, Birds Ceyl. p. 355. Oriolus indicus (Jerdon), Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 329 ; Hume, Cat. no. 471; Oates, B. B. i, p. 211; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 195 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 186.
The Black-naped Indian Oriole, Jerd.
Coloration. Male. Lores and a streak through the eye, widening to a band three quarters of an inch wide across the nape, black ; the whole remaining plumage bright yellow; median pair of tail-feathers black with narrow yellow tips; the others progressively more tipped with yellow towards the outer pair, which is tipped to the extent of an inch and a half ; primaries black, tipped and edged narrowly with yellowish white, the secondaries more broadly edged with the same; tertiaries with the whole outer webs and a portion of the inner webs next the shaft yellow; winglet black; primary-coverts black, tipped with yellow to the extent of about .4 inch ; upper wing-coverts bright yellow, the inner webs of the greater coverts being black.
Female. Resembles the male, except that the back is tinged with green.
In the adult the iris is pink, eyelids pinkish ; bill pink, more or less livid in places ; inside of the mouth flesh-colour; legs and toes deep plumbeous ; the claws dark brown ; young birds have the bill brown or black.
Length 10.7 ; tail 4; wing 6.1 ; tarsus 1.05 ; bill from gape 1.4.
Distribution. Occurs over a considerable portion of the Indian peninsula, but is rare. The British Museum contains specimens from various parts of the western coast from Ratnagiri down to Travaneore. This species also occurs in Ceylon. Jerdon records it from Dharwar and near Calcutta; Swinhoe from Manpur, Central India; and Ball from the Bajmehal hills. Further east, Hume met with it in Manipur, Blyth received it from Arrakan, and I found it abundant in Southern Pegu. Davison observed this Oriole in Tenasserim from Moulmein down to Malawun. It is a winter visitor only to the above localities, being found from October to March. It summers iu China and Mongolia.