Saxicola tringi, Hume.
491bis. :- Saxicola chrysopygia, De Fil. :- Murray's Vertebrate Zoology of Sind, p. 145; Butler, Guzerat; Stray Feathers, Vol. III, p. 476.
THE RED-TAILED WHEATEAR.
Length, 6.2 to 6.5 ; expanse, 10 to 11.3 ; wing, 3.7 to 4.4 ; tail, 2.2 to 2.4 ; tarsus, 1 ; bill at front, 0.55 to 0.6.
Bill black ; irides dark-brown ; legs black.
A dark grey line from the gape to and under the eye ; a broad, slightly greyish-white line from the nostrils over the eye, much more conspicuous in some specimens than in others ; ear-coverts silky rufescent-brown ; forehead greyish-brown ; crown, occiput, nape, back and scapulars, nearly uniform grey earthy-brown, as a rule only very slightly tinged with rufescent towards the rump ; but in some specimens more strongly so ; rump and upper tail-coverts bright rufous-fawn, in some specimens pale rufous-buff ; tail-feathers bright, in some pale ferruginous, with a sub-terminal blackish-broWn band extending over both webs, and a narrow tipping of rufous-white jets in at the shafts for about the tenth of an inch ; occasionally on the lateral feathers, the black bar is more or less imperfect, the dark band is from 1.1 to 1.4 broad on the central feathers, by about 0.6 or 0.8 on the feathers next the centre, and 0.4 to 0.6 on the external ones. The tertiaries and most of the coverts are hair-brown, broadly margined with pale rufescent ; the winglet, primaries, and secondaries, and primary greater-coverts are slightly darker hair-brown, very narrowly tipped with white, and some of them, the secondaries especially, very narrowly margined with pale rufescent ; the chin and upper throat white, with a faint creamy tinge ; the sides of the neck, behind and below the ear-coverts, grey, greyish-white and greyish-brown, blending on the one side into the color of the throat, and on the other into that of the back of the neck ; the breast and upper abdomen are a very pale rufescent-brown, all the tips of the feathers being paler ; the centre of the abdomen and vent slightly rufescent-white ; flanks rufescent-fawn ; lower tail-coverts a somewhat pale buff ; wing-lining and axillaries pure white.
The Red-tailed Wheatear occurs sparingly as a winter visitant to Sind, and has also been recorded from the base of Mount Aboo.