Tockus griseus, Lath.
145. :- Tockus gingalensis, Shaw. :- Jerdon's Birds of India, Vol. I, p. 250 ; Butler, Deccan ; Stray Feathers, Vol. IX, p. 384.
THE JUNGLE GREY HORNBILL.
Length, 22 ; expanse, 25 to 27 ; wing, 8.25 ; tail, 8.5 to 9.5 ; tarsus, 1.6 ; bill from gape, 4.25.
Bill horny-yellow, suffused with a brownish-red tinge, except towards the tips ; margin along commissure black; tips paler; orbital skin black ; irides red; tarsi and feet greenish.
Head above, and back, dark cinereous-brown, with a cast of bluish grey; the greater coverts, secondaries, and primaries, all narrowly edged with whitish, and the latter broadly tipped with white, and with an oblique white line on their outer edge; a pale line over the eyes, extending along the sides of the head; the two centre tail feathers dusky bluish-grey, the rest dusky blackish-grey, broadly tipped with white, except the pair next the centrals; beneath light dusky-grey, the feathers centred paler; rufescent on the lower abdomen, outer thigh-feathers, and under tail-coverts.
A specimen in Mr. Hume's possession, obtained from Travancore does not correspond over well with Dr. Jerdon's description. I therefore quote Mr. Hume's description in full: :- " The forehead is greyish-white; a broad superciliary stripe from the nostrils over the eyes extending some distance back, a slightly brownish-white ; the feathers of the crown and occiput slaty-grey, the latter conspicuously elongated and with greyish-white shaft-stripes ; faint greyish-white tippings to most of the feathers of the crown; the ear-coverts dark brown paler shafted; feathers of the chin whitish; entire throat and sides of the neck grey; the feathers pale, almost white shafted; the whole of the plumage of these parts is dull, as is also, that of the lower parts, but all the rest of the upper parts is well glossed; the entire back, rump, upper tail-coverts, scapulars, and wing-coverts, dark greyish-dusky, with a faint greenish reflection on it; the coverts have mostly the faintest possible pale edges, and the shafts of many of the feathers have in certain lights a scarcely perceptible line on either side of them ; the quills and tail-feathers are black, with a greenish lustre on them, very conspicuous on the secondaries and tail-feathers except the central pair; the third to the eighth primary inclusive broadly tipped with pure white on both webs, the ninth similarly tipped but on the inner web only.
All the tail-feathers but the central pair broadly tipped with white; breast, flanks, sides, and upper abdomen, greyish-white to white ; vent and lower tail-coverts white, tinged with fulvous or dingy pale rufescent.
The Jungle Grey Hornbill is a permanent resident and occurs sparingly all along the Sahyadri range. It does not occur in any other portion of our limits.
Toes in pairs; bill, wings, and tail various.