Numenius phoeopus (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 243 (1766) ; Naum. viii. p. 506, Taf. 217 ; Hewitson, ii. p. 324. pl. lxxxvii. fig. 1 ; Gould, B. of E. iv. pl. 303 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 49 ; Dresser, viii. p. 227, pl. 576 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 356 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 253 ; Ridgway, p. 171 ; Saunders, p. 629 ; Lilford, v. p. 135, pl. 58 : Poynting, p. 249, pl. 53.
Courlis, French, Macarico gallego, Portug. ; Zarapito, Serranct, Span. ; Chiurletto, Ital. ; Regen-brachvogel, German ; Regcnwulf, Dutch ; Spoi, Icel. ; Lille-Regnspove, Dan. ; Smaaspov, Norweg. ; smaspofv, Swed. ; Kuskastak, Lapp. ; Pieni-Kuovi, Finn. ; Malyi-Kronschnep, Kulik, Russ. ; Chota-Goungh, Hindu.
Male ad. (Sussex). Crown and nape dark brown with a mesial and two superciliary lines to the nape dull white ; upper parts dark brown with indistinct greyish brown margins ; hind neck dull white streaked with brown ; rump and upper tail-coverts white, the latter spotted and barred with dusky ; tail brownish grey, barred with dark brown and tipped with white ; quills blackish brown, the shafts white ; wing-coverts dusky brown spotted with dull white ; under parts white ; the sides of head, neck, breast, and flanks streaked with brown ; under wing-coverts and axillaries white, barred with brown : bill black, the base of lower mandible pale brown ; legs light greyish blue ; iris brown. Culmen 3.0, wing 9.3. tail 4.0, tarsus 2.3 inch. Female similar but larger.
Hab. Europe generally, north to Iceland, Greenland, and Lapland, migrating through Southern Europe to South Africa and Madagascar. Azores, Canaries, and Madeira for the winter ; Asia, east to India and Burma south to the Malay Archipelago.
In habits it resembles the Curlew. In the autumn and spring it is usually seen on our coasts or on pasture lands near the sea in small bands or flocks, and feeds on small shell-fish, insects, and crustaceans. Its note is a trilling tetty, tetty, tetty, tet quickly repeated. It breeds in the Faeroes, Northern Scandinavia, and Iceland, its nest being a depression on some slightly elevated and dry spot in the marshes, scantily lined with a few dead leaves or grass-bents, and its 4 eggs, which are usually deposited late in May or early in June, vary in colour from olive- brown to dark greenish brown, and are clouded and blotched, chiefly at the larger end, with dark umber-brown, but occasionally they are unmarked. In size they average 2.29 by 1.60.
1104. Numenius phaeopus