(652) Cyornis vivida oatesi.
The Rufous-Bellied Blue Flycatcher.
Niltava oatesi Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen., 2, v, p. 514 (1887) (Pegu). Cyornis oatesi. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 20.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description.— Adult male. Forehead, lores and sides of head deep black; crown, nape, rump, upper tail-coverts, lesser and median wing-coverts glistening cobalt-blue; tail black, the central pair of feathers and outer webs of lateral suffused with bright dark blue; back, sides of neck, wing-coverts and edges of quill-feathers deep blue; chin, throat, and sides of neck deep blue; remainder of lower plumage, axillaries and under wing-coverts chestnut, deepest on the breast.
Colours of soft parts. Iris deep brown to reddish chocolate (Hume) ; bill black; legs and feet dark horny-brown to blackish brown.
Measurements. Total length about 180 mm.; wing 92 to 102 mm.; tail 70 to 95 mm.; tarsus about 18 to 19 mm.; culmen 10 to 11 mm.
This bird differs from vivida from Formosa only in having a darker, more blackish back, in being slightly less brilliant blue on the upper tail-coverts and also in being larger. The Formosan bird has a wing measuring from 82 to 90 mm. and other measurements in proportion.
Female. Forehead, lores, sides of head, chin and upper throat rufous, speckled and barred with brown; crown, nape and sides of neck ashy-brown, becoming more and more fulvous-olive towards the upper tail-coverts which are fulvous-brown; a large patch below the throat, axillaries, under wing-coverts and under tail-coverts pale buff; remainder of lower plumage ashy tinged with buff on the breast and purer and paler on the abdomen.
Colours of soft parts and Measurements as in the male.
Young birds are dark brown above speckled with fulvous; below rufous, the breast mottled and barred with dark brown.
Distribution. Hills of Assam South of the Brahmaputra, Chin and Kachin Hills, Shan States and mountains of Central Burma, South to Tenasserim, Siam.
Habits. Davison found this bird always single, haunting both tree-tops and low bushes. Those seen by myself in Assam and by Hume in Manipur were in pairs and invariably skulking in brushwood, from which they sallied after insects which they captured in the usual Flycatcher manner. They keep to hills above 4,000 feet in Assam and to greater heights than this in Burma.