557. Muscicapa grisola.
The Spotted Flycatcher.
Muscicapa grisola, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 328 (1766); Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 151; Scully, Ibis, 1881, p. 437; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd. ed. ii, p. 1. Butalis grisola (Linn.), Blyth, Cat. p. 175; Hume & Henders. Lah. to Yark. p. 185; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 467, v, p. 405; id. Cat. no. 299 bis; Biddulph, Ibis, 1881, p. 52; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 163.
Coloration. Upper plumage brown, the forehead, crown, and nape with black centres ; wing-coverts, secondaries, and tertiaries dark brown, rather broadly edged with pale fulvous; primaries and the primary-coverts more narrowly edged with the same; tail dark brown, obsoletely edged paler ; lores greyish white; a buff ring round the eye; sides of the head brown; cheeks whitish, with an irregular dark moustachial streak below; lower plumage white, the breast and the sides of the throat streaked with brown ; the sides of the body less distinctly streaked.
The young have the upper plumage pale fulvous, with brown or blackish margins; the wings broadly edged, the lesser coverts broadly tipped, with buff; the lower plumage whitish, variegated with dark brown.
Legs and feet black; bill blackish, yellow at the base of the lower mandible ; iris dark brown (Butler).
Length about 6; tail 2.5; wing 3.3; tarsus .6; bill from gape .8.
Distribution. Common from May to September in Gilgit, where this species breeds at elevations over 8000 feet. This bird visits the plains in the autumn, and is found at that season in Sind, Rajputana, Guzerat, Cutch, and Kattywar. Its eastern limit in the Himalayas appears to be Simla, where it has been obtained in September.
This Flycatcher has an extensive range, being found, according to season, over the greater part of Europe, Africa, and Southwestern Asia.
Habits, &c. This bird 'breeds in Gilgit, but nothing beyond this is on record about its nidification in India. In Europe it makes its nest on a branch of a tree near the trunk, in a shallow hole in a tree, or on a branch of a fruit-tree or creeper trained against a wall. The eggs are pale bluish or greenish, marked with reddish brown, and measure about .75 by .57.