830. Motacilla hodgsoni.
Hodgson's Pied Wagtail.
Motacilla alboides, Hodgs. As. Res. xix, 191, part. (1836). Motacilla hodgsoni, 67. R. Gray, Blyth, Ibis, 1805, p. 49; Blanf. J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 59 ; Brooks, S. F. iii, pp. 246, 278; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlv, pt. ii, p. 81; Hume, Cat. no. 589 bis ; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 312 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. x, p. 486, pl. v, figs. 1, 2 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 202. Motacilla maderaspatensis, Gmel. apud Anders. Yunnan Exped. Ares, p. 610.
Coloration. In normal summer plumage resembles M. personata in every respect except that the whole back, rump, scapulars, and lesser wing-coverts are black.
In normal winter plumage this species is hardly distinguishable from M. personata in winter plumage. The only apparent difference, and it is very slight, is that in M. hodgsoni the grey of the upper parts is darker and frequently mottled with traces of black or brown on the shoulders and lesser wing-coverts.
Bill and legs black; iris brown (Cockburn).
Of the same size as M. personata.
Distribution. A winter visitor to the lower ranges of the Himalayas from Kashmir to Assam, extending through the Khasi hills, Cachar, and Manipur to the Salween district of Tenasserim. This species summers in the higher parts of the Himalayas and in Turkestan. A few birds seem to visit the plains of India, where this species has been procured at Etawah for instance, but its range in the plains is distinctly eastern, just as that of M. personata is western.
Habits, &c. Breeds in Kashmir about May, constructing its nest in holes under stones, among shingle and pebbles, and in heaps of driftwood and rubbish. The eggs are greyish white speckled with brown and grey, and measure about .78 by .62.
A specimen of a Wagtail from Toungngoo in the British Museum cannot be referred to any known species. It resembles M. leucopsis in having the black of the upper breast divided off from the black of the hind neck by a band of white running down the side of the neck, but the ear-coverts are black.