(611) Monticola gularis gularis.
Orocetes gularis Swinh, P. Z. S., 1862, p. 318 (Pekin).
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description.— Adult male. "Whole crown, nape and lesser wing-coverts brilliant cobalt-blue; a narrow line next the beak running back over the eye and ear-coverts black, the latter streaked with rufous ; back, scapulars and greater wing-covert & black, the two latter always edged with fulvous or fulvous-white; rump and upper tail-coverts chestnut; tail grey-brown with a bluish tinge; wing-quills brown, edged blue-grey and with a broad patch of white on the base of the outer secondaries; a circular patch of white on the fore-neck, extending in a narrow line up the throat to the chin; lores and remainder of under parts chestnut, darkest on the throat and breast, paling to fulvous on the under tail-coverts, centre of abdomen, axillaries and under wing-coverts.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown; bill nearly black; legs and feet fleshy brown to dark plumbeous brown.
Measurements. Total length about 180 mm.; wing 95 to 99 mm.; tail 74 to 79 mm. ; tarsus about 22 mm.; culmen about 11 to 12 mm.
Female. Head, nape and hind-neck olive-brown ; upper parts olive-brown barred with black and with fulvous edges; tail reddish brown with pale tips; greater coverts dark brown, edges reddish and with broad fulvous tips; quills and primary-coverts dark brown edged with reddish; inner secondaries with broad fulvous tips and subterminal black bars ; a ring of white feathers round the eye ; a throat-patch as in the male ; below bright, pale fulvous ; barred everywhere except on the centre of the abdomen, vent and under tail-coverts with crescentic black bars.
Colours of soft parts and Measurements. Bill horny-brown, pale at the tip ; otherwise as in the male.
The male in Winter has the black feathers broadly edged with fulvous and the chestnut feathers narrowly edged with the same.
Distribution. East Siberia, Manchuria and North China. In Winter it wanders South into Southern China and the Indo-Chinese countries, straggling occasionally into Tenasserim and South-East Burma.
Habits. This is said to be more of a forest bird than the other-species of this genus. According to Dresser it haunts " dense forests where there are old trees." Its song is said to be sweet and powerful.