219. Siva strigula.
The Stripe-throated Siva.
Siva strigula, Hodgs. Ind. Rev. 1838, p. 89; Jerd. R. I. ii, p. 252 ; Stoliczka, J. A. S. R. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 50; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 109; Blanf. J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 45; Hume, N. & E. p. 392 ; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 252; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlv, pt. ii, p. 81; Hume, Cat. no. 616; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 319; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 638; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 137. Leiothrix strigula (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 99; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 365.
The Stripe-throated Hill-Tit, Jerd.; Megblim, Lepch.
Coloration. Forehead, crown, and nape bright orange-brown; a ring of yellowish feathers round the eye; sides of the head grey, mottled with whitish and dusky; upper plumage slaty green; middle pair of tail-feathers, with the basal half of the inner and the basal third of the outer web, chestnut-red, the remainder black, narrowly tipped white; the next pair black, with some trace of chestnut-red at base and tipped with yellow; the other feathers with an increasing amount of yellow and a diminishing amount of black, the outermost feathers being almost entirely yellow ; wing-coverts and winglet like the back; primary-coverts black; primaries and secondaries black, the outer webs edged with orange changing to yellow near the tips, the later secondaries narrowly tipped with white; tertiaries chiefly slaty grey on the outer webs and entirely black on the inner, tipped white; chin orange-yellow; throat pale yellow, with narrow crescentic black cross bars; a narrow moustachial stripe and a patch on the side of the neck black; remaining lower plumage bright yellow, tinged with olivaceous on the sides of the breast and abdomen.
The young appear to have the crown light golden yellow intermingled with grey, and td have the bars on the throat less developed.
Upper mandible dark brown; lower mandible light greyish brown; tip white; legs and feet grey; claws light brown; iris dark reddish-brown (Hume).
Length about 6.5; tail 2.9 ; wing 2.75; tarsus 1; bill from gape .8.
Distribution. The Himalayas from the Sutlej valley to the Daphla hills in Assam; also in the Khasi hills; found from 3000 to 10,000 feet of elevation.
Habits, &c. Found in flocks on trees. According to Hodgson this bird makes a cup-shaped nest of moss and bamboo-leaves in a fork of a tree in May and June. The eggs are three or four in number, pale bluish speckled with red, and measure about .85 by .63.