1010. Thereiceryx viridis.
The Small Green Barbet.
Bucco viridis, Bodd. Tabl. Pl. Enl. p. 53 (1783); Jerdon, Madr. Jour. L. S. xi, p. 217 ; xiii, pt. 2, p. 139: id. Ill. Ind. Orn. pl. xxvi; Blyth, J. A. S. B. xv, p. 13. Megalaima viridis, Blyth, Cat. p. 67; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 639; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 311; Davidson, S. F. x, p. 298; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 122. Megalaema viridis, Marshall, Mon. Cap. p. 81, pl. 35; Morgan, Ibis, 1875, p. 315; Fairbank, S. F. iv, p. 255 ; v, p. 396; Hume & Bourdillon, S. F. iv, p. 391; Hume, Cat. no. 194; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 54; Butler, S. F. ix, p. 387 ; Davison, S. F. x, p. 358; Macgregor, ibid. p. 437 ; Taylor, ibid. p. 458. Megalaema sykesi, Hayes Lloyd, Ibis, 1873, p. 125. Cyanops viridis, Shelley, Cat. B. M. xix, p. 83; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 325. Naked space-round eye much smaller than in T. zeylonicus; area above the gape feathered.
Coloration. Head above and nape dark brown not striated; hind neck greener, the feathers pale-shafted; sides of neck brown, with pale shaft-stripes ; upper plumage from neck bright grass-green ; sides of head, chin, and throat whitish, except the lores, a band running back from the eye, and a narrower rather broken malar stripe, which are dark brown; breast whitish, the feathers with dark-brown edges; abdomen and under tail-coverts pale green; quills blackish brown, with pale buff inner margins; primaries pale-edged outside near tips; lower surface of tail washed with pale verditer-green.
Bill pale horny brown; irides red-brown; orbital skin brown; legs plumbeous brown (Jerdon); orbital skin dusky slate; legs greenish Plumabeous(Butler).
Length 9; tail 2.6; wing 4; tarsus 1.05 ; bill from gape 1.5. Specimens from the North (Megalaema sykesii) average slightly larger than those from Travancore.
Distribution. The Sahyadri and other ranges of hills near the Malabar coast from the Tapti to Cape Comorin. This bird is found up to the tops of the Nilgiris and Palnis.
Habits, &c. Very similar to those of T. zeylonicus and T. lineatus. Davison says this bird clings like a Woodpecker and taps (probably only when cutting its nest-hole). The call is less loud than that of T. zeylonicus but similar. T. viridis breeds from February to May, laying three or four eggs in a retort-shaped nest-hole; the eggs are white, only moderately glossy, and measure about 1.13 by .86.