1012. Cyanops asiatica.
The Blue-throated Barbet.
Trogon asiaticus. Lath. Ind. Orn. i, p. 201 (1790). Megalaima asiatica, Blyth, Cat. p. 67. Cyanops asiatica, Bonap. Consp. Volucr. Zygod. p. 12 ; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 641; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 313; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 98; xliii. pt. 2, p. 176; xlv, pt. 2, p. 70; Hume Oates, S. F. iii, p. 77; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 133; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p, 320; Shelley, Cat. B. M. xix, p. 62. Megalaema asiatica, Marshall, Mon. Cap. p. 63, pl. 29; Blyth Wald. Birds Burm. p. 73; Inglis, S. F. v, p. 27; Wardl.-Rams. Ibis, 1877, p. 457 ; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 584; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 151; Hume, Cat. no. 195; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 252; C. H. T. Marshall, Ibis, 1884, p. 410; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 67 ; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) vii, p. 377; Hartert, J. f. O. 1889, p. 429.
Burra bussunt bairi, Burra benebo, Beng. ; Corul, Mussalmans in Bengal; Kat-tak, Lepcha; Ruturki, Bussanta, Nep.; Hutururu, Chamba; Kok-kha-loung, Burmese.
Coloration. Nasal plumes black; a broad black band, with a yellow anterior border, across the vertex; anterior lores, forehead, and remainder of crown crimson, the occiput bordered with black on each side; remainder of upper surface grass-green; sides of the head, extending all round the eye, chin, throat, and fore neck pale verditer-blue, a large crimson spot on each side of the fore neck, and a small crimson speck at each base of the lower mandible; rest of lower parts yellowish green; tail-feathers washed beneath with pale blue; quills blackish brown, their inner border and the wing-lining yellowish white; a narrow whitish line on the outer web of several primaries near the tip. In the young the colours of the head are indistinct. Males from the Cachar hills are said to have the mantle-feathers and upper tail-coverts tipped with maroon and the under tail-coverts splashed with vermilion.
Bill greenish yellow horny, black above; margins of eyelids orange; irides hazel-brown, brown, and reddish brown; feet dingy green, claws horny black (Scully).
Length about 9.2; tail 2.7; wing 4.1; tarsus 1.05; bill from gape 1.4.
Distribution. Common throughout the Lower Himalayas and sub-Himalayan forests up to 3500 or 4000 feet as far west as Chamba, also in Lower Bengal, Assam, and the neighbouring countries as far as the Khakyen hills in Yunnan to the eastward, and south to Burma. This Barbet has been found by Oates in the Arrakan and Pegu hills, by Wardlaw-Ramsay in Karennee, and by Davison in Northern Tenasserim about Pahpoon.
Habits, &c A noisy, active bird, living on fruit, and having a peculiar frequently-repeated trisyllabic call. It breeds in the Himalayas in April and May, and generally lays three eggs in a hole, which it excavates in the trunk or a branch of a tree. As a rule there is no lining, but in a very few instances a pad of vegetable fibres or some other substance has been found. The eggs are white, with little or no gloss, and measure about 1.09 by .83.