1034. Ceryle lugubris.
The Himalayan Pied Kingfisher.
Alcedo guttatus, Vigors, P. Z. S. 1830, p. 22 (nee Bodd. 1783). Alcedo lugubris, Temm. Pl. Col. pl. 548 (1834). Ceryle guttata, Blyth, Cat. p. 48; Horsf. & M. Cat. p. 132; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 234; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. 2, p. 19; Sharpe, Mon. Alc. p. 57, pl. 18; Jerdon, Ibis, 1872, p. 4; Hume, S. F. ii, p. 470; id. Cat. no. 137; Walden in Blyth's Birds Burm. p. 71; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlv, pt. 2, p: 69; xlvii, pt. 2, p. 14; Hume & Inglis, S. F. v, p. 19; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 85; Bingham, S. F. viii, p. 193; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 76; C. H. T. Marshall, Ibis, 1884, p. 409; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 48; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 6. Ceryle lugubris, Sharpe, Mon. Alc. p. 59; id. Cat. B. M. xvii, p. 115.
Machi Bagh, H. (Dim.); Jel butara, Chamba; Ung-ka-zhu, Lepcha.
Coloration. Male. Crown and long nuchal crest, with the sides of the head to some distance below the eyes, black, with white oval spots, that become streaks at the side ; a broad white collar; remainder of upper parts greyish black or dark grey, with white bars ; quills and tail black, with transversely elongate white spots. Lower parts including cheeks white, a stripe of black spots from the point of the chin down each side' of the throat, widening behind and joining a broad gorget of black spots, the wider part and the gorget tinged to a varying extent with brownish rufous that is rarely entirely wanting; flanks, wing-lining, and under tail-feathers barred or spotted with grey or black.
Female. No rufous on throat or gorget; under wing-coverts pale rufous brown.
Bill black, greenish at the base; iris dark brown; legs and feet olive-green.
Length about 16; tail 4.3; wing 7.4; tarsus .5; bill from gape 3.3.
Distribution. Throughout the Himalayas as far west as Kashmir, and up to an elevation of 7000 feet to the westward, less to the eastward; also in the hills south of Assam, and in the Tenasserim hills, but not, so far as is known, in the intervening country. This species is also found in parts of China and in Japan.
Habits, &c. This Kingfisher is only found on wooded hill-streams, though it follows them in places for some distance into the plains. It generally occurs in pairs. It lives on fish entirely, and usually sits in a bush near the water, keeping in the shade; it swoops upon fish generally from its perch, but according to Mr. Baker, who has given an excellent account of its habits, it sometimes hovers like G. varia. The same observer says this bird has two notes, one like that of other Kingfishers, but less quickly repeated, the other a guttural croak which serves as a call. It breeds from April to June, and lays 3 or 4 large white, rounded eggs in a chamber at the end of a hole about 2 feet long.