Chaulelasmus angustirostris, Men.
961bis :- Butler, Guzerat; Stray Feathers, Vol. IV, p. 30; Murray's Vertebrate Zoology of Sind, p. 294; Game Birds of India, Vol. III, p. 237.
THE MARBLED TEAL.
Length, 18.3 to 19; expanse, 28.5 to 29.5 ; wing, 8.1 to 8.5; tail, 3.6 to 4 ; tarsus, 1.44 to 1.52 ; bill at front, 1.77 to 1.85; weight, 1 3/16 to 1 5/16 lbs.
Length, 16.9 to 17.5 ; expanse, 27 to 28 ; wing, 7.9 to 8.1 ; tail, 2.8 to 3.7; tarsus, 1.4 to 1.5 ; bill at front, 1.6 to 1.75 ; weight, 1 to 1 3/16 lbs.
Bill dusky plumbeous, darker on culmen ; irides dark brown ; legs and feet greenish-plumbeous.
" The male has the forehead, crown, occiput, and nape brownish-white, with numerous narrow, close-set, wavy, irregular, dark brown bars, which become more speckly on the occiput, where also the ground color is a more rufescent-brown; feathers immediately round the eye very dark brown; a broad irregular stripe over the eye, and a large patch on the side of the head behind the eyes moderately dark brown, shading into the very dark brown immediately surrounding the eyes; the whole sides of the head below the dark eye and ear-patch, the whole chin, throat and front of neck, slightly greyish or brownish-white, very narrowly, regularly and closely streaked with brown; the lower parts a slightly brownish-white; the breast feathers with greyish-brown subterminal transverse bars, mostly more or less concealed by the pale tippings of the superincumbent feathers, and only clearly seen when the feathers are lifted ; the sides and flanks similar, but the subterminal bars much broader, and some of the flank feathers with several bars; the vent-feathers and under tail-coverts, generally, with a slightly more rufescent tinge, and with two or more narrow, widely separated, transverse brown bars ; the tibial plumes browner, and with numerous narrow, closely set, but ill marked, transverse brown bars; the abdomen more or less obsoletely mottled with pale grey-brown, which, on lifting the feathers, is found to arise from more or less faint, irregular, transverse, subterminal, brownish bars.
The barrings above described are very much more marked in some specimens than in others, in some in fact they are almost entirely obsolete on the abdomen, and can hardly be traced.
The upper back greyish-brown, the feathers with a subterminal richer brown bar; scapulars brown, each feather with a yellowish-white terminal spot, and of a much richer brown, the larger ones especially, just above the spot; the tertiaries and secondary greater coverts are greyish-brown, the former obsoletely barred paler; the secondaries are pale grey; the primaries their greater-coverts, and the winglet pale ashy, the primaries with a silver-grey tinge on the outer webs towards the tips, where they are much darker, and where the shafts also are conspicuously darker; the middle-back, rump, and upper tail-coverts the same grey-brown as the upper part of the back; the feathers of the middle back narrowly and obscurely tipped with yellowish-white, those of the rump and upper tail-coverts more broadly and conspicuously so, and with a subterminal dark brown spot; the longest of the upper tail-coverts are very broadly arid conspicuously so tipped, and have a subterminal dark band; the tail-feathers pale grey-brown broadly tipped and narrowly margined with yellowish-white, the two central tail-feathers darker on the inner webs and dark shafted, and the lateral tail feathers paling as they recede from the centre.
"The female is similar, but smaller, with the eye-patch and generally all the markings and tints duller and less conspicuous." :- Stray Feathers, Vol. I, p. 562.
The Marbled Teal is a common cold weather visitant to Sind, and occurs sparingly in Northern Guzerat, whence I have myself obtained it.
It is a most indifferent bird for the table and is not much sought after, when other species are obtainable.