74. THE SOUTH-ARRAKAN SILVER-PHEASANT.
Gennceus oatesi, Ogilvie Grant.
MALE :—The whole upper plumage black, very finely vermiculated with white; the feathers of the rump with a narrow white fringe, not preceded by any black band, the first vermiculation being almost in contact with the fringe and the others closely following.
FEMALE :—The tail chestnut throughout, with black oblique lines and mottlings which decrease in number progressively from the middle to the outer feathers.
Vernacular Name :—Yit, Burmese.
The ,South-Arrakan Silver-Pheasant is abundant along the road which crosses the Arrakan hills from a point on the Irrawaddy river, opposite Prome, to Tong-hoop on the Arrakan coast. It is not known how far to the south and north of this road the present species is found.
The following is a description of a pair of these birds shot in a wild state, the skins of which are in the British Museum. The male has the crest glossy black. The whole upper plumage and the wing-coverts are black, with very numerous, fine, white vermiculations running; more or less across the shaft. The exposed part of the quills of the closed wing are obliquely barred with white. Each feather of the lower back and rump has a narrow but unmistakable white fringe, but no preceding black band, owing to the frequency of the vermiculations, the first of which is quite close to the fringe. The outer web and the internal half of the inner web of the two middle tail-feathers are black with oblique white lines; the remainder of these two feathers is largely white; the other tail-feathers are black, diagonally barred with white, the white bars progressively decreasing in number, the outer tail-feathers being chiefly black. The whole lower plumage is glossy black.
The female has the crest brown. The whole upper plumage and the wings are reddish brown, minutely vermiculated and stippled with black, each feather edged paler and some of the wing-coverts with a white fringe and a preceding fine black line. The throat is pale brown. The lower plumage is reddish brown, many of the feathers with a broad yellowish shaft¬ streak, edged with blackish. The middle three pairs of tail-feathers are pale chestnut, closely and obliquely barred with black ; the others are deep chestnut, mottled with black, chiefly on the inner web. '
Length of the male about 24 ; wing 9 1/4; tail 11. Length of the female about 21; wing 8 1/4 ; tail 8 1/4. The legs are brown or dark flesh-colour, and the skin of the face, is crimson.