1209. Lophotriorchis kieneri.
The Rufous-bellied Hawk-Eagle.
Astur kieneri, Sparre, Mag. Zool. 1835, Aves,pl. 35. Spizaetus albogularis, Tickell, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xi, p. 456 (1842). Spizaetus kieneri, Blyth, Cat. p. 26; Horsf. 8? M. Cat. i, p. 34; Hume, Rough Notes, p. 216; id. S. F. i, p. 311; Hume & Inglis, S. F. v, p. 9 ; Blanf. ibid. p. 483; Hartert, J. f. Orn. 1889, p. 374. Limnaetus kienerii, Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 74; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. 2, p. 152; Legge, S. F. iii, p. 198; Gurney, Ibis, 1877, p. 432; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 35. Lophotriorchis kieneri, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. i, pp. 255, 458; Hume & Bourdillon, S. F. vii, p. 33 ; Ball, ibid. p. 198; Hume, Cat. no. 37 ; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 42; Hume, S. F. ix, p. 273; xi, p. 10; Bligh, Ibis, 1886, p. 299.
Coloration. Adult. Upper parts and sides of head and neck black and glossy; quills dark brown; tail-feathers brownish, barred darker; the quills and tail-feathers are light ashy grey beneath with dark bars except at the ends of the quills, the tail has a broad subterminal black band; chin, throat, and breast white, with a few lanceolate black shaft-stripes on the breast, the white passes into the ferruginous chestnut with black shaft-lines of the abdomen, lower tail-coverts, thigh-coverts, and wing-lining. Sometimes the chin, throat, and breast are tinged with ferruginous red.
Young birds are brown above, some of the feathers darker than others, and many of them with pale edges; pure white below; the tail barred throughout. This plumage has apparently not been observed in Himalayan birds; but I described one obtained by Mr. Mandelli some years since, with the upper parts brownish and the lower buff, a little ferruginous only on the thigh-coverts and lower tail-coverts. In young birds the ear-coverts are rufous-brown with black streaks.
Bill black, plumbeous at base; cere and feet yellow; irides dark brown (Legge). The crest is about 2.5 long, not pointed.
Length of male about 21; tail 8.25 ; wing 14; tarsus 2.8 ; bill from gape 1.4: length of female about 24; tail 9.5; wing 16; tarsus 3; bill from gape 1.5. Himalayan birds appear larger than Malayan.
Distribution. A rare bird. The recorded localities are Eastern Himalayas, Assam ranges, Cachar, Manipur, Singhbhoom, Travancore, Ceylon, Malay Peninsula, and some of the Malay Islands. No specimen is known to have been obtained as yet in Burma.
Habits, &c. According to the very few recorded observations, especially those of Hume and Hartert, this is a bold courageous bird, with a flight and mode of attack somewhat resembling a falcon's, and much exceeding in power and dash the movements of the Spizaeti. It lives in forests. Nidification unknown.