THE BROWN PADDA.
Loxia fuscata, Vieill. Ois. Chant, p. 95. pl. lxii. (1805).
Coccothraustes fuscata, Vieill. Nouv. Dict. xiii. p. 545 (1817).
Coccothraustes fuscata, Vieill. Encycl. Meth. p. 1015 (1823).
Loxia fuscata, Griff. Cuv. Anim. Kingd. Aves, ii. p. 153. pt. (1829).
Amadina fuscata, Gray et Mitch. Gen. Birds, ii. p. 369 (1849).
Munia fuscata, Bonap. Consp. Gen. Av. p. 451 (1850).
Oryzornis fuscata, Cab. et Hein. Mus. Hein. i. p. 174 (1851).
Padda fuscata, Reichb. Singvogel, p. 43. pl. xv. fig. 140 (1861).
Munia fuscata, Wall. Proc. Zool. Soc. 1863, p. 486.
Amadina fuscata, Gray, Hand-List Birds, ii. p. 55 (1870).
Padda fuscata, Salvad. Uccelli di Born. p. 264 (1874).
Spermestes fuscata, Russ, Stubenvogel, p. 142 (1879).
Padda fuscata, Legge, Birds Cey. p. 647 (1880).
Figures, Vieill. Ois. Chant, pl. lxii. Reichb. Singvogel, pl. xv. fig. 140
English. The Brown Java Sparrow. Brown Padda. Brown Grosbeak. French. Le Padda Brun. Le Gros-bec-Padda Brim.
German. Der braune Padda. Die braune Reisamadine.
Habitat. Java ?, Borneo, Molucca, and Timor.
Adult. Forehead, crown, nape of neck, upper tail-coverts, tail, chin, and narrow band across the lower part of breast very dark chocolate-brown, inclining to black ; primaries dull black, tinged with chocolate-brown ; whole of back, greater wing-coverts, secondaries, and breast brighter chocolate-brown ; cheeks and ear-coverts, belly, sides, and under tail-coverts nearly pure white, tinged with pale grey on the flanks ; the feathers forming the blackish band across the breast, narrowly margined with white, and blending into the white belly; iris dark brown, eyelids fleshy pink ; bill pinkish tinged with purple, cutting-edges whitish ; legs brownish flesh-colour : length 5.15, wing 2.5, tail 0.6, tars. 0.75, culm. 0.55.
Obser. The male and female, as in Munia oryzivora, are nearly identical in colour and markings. The young vary, and are similar to those of the preceding species.
IT is now eighty-three years since M. L. P. Vieillot described and figured the Brown Rice-Bird, or Padda, in his elaborate work entitled 'Oiseaux Chanteurs,’ published in 1805, and although many travellers and collectors have visited the country in which this peculiar form is found, and large collections of other birds have reached Europe from the Malayan Archi¬pelago, yet this bird remains one of the rarest of the Munias in museums and private collections.
It is much to be regretted that nothing is known respecting the habits, nidification, or distribution of this species.
Mr. A. R. Wallace procured this beautiful bird at Timor ; but he does not mention anything respecting its economy, which undoubtedly resembles that of the common Java Sparrow.
The figures of the male and female in the accompanying plate are taken from specimens in the British Museum, and are the natural size.