(1035) Stictospiza formosa.
The Green Munia,
Fringilla formosa Lath., Ind. Orn., i, p. 441 (1790) (India). Stictospiza formosa. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 191.
Vernacular names, Hurri Lal, Hurri Munia (Hind.).
Description. Whole upper plumage and wings light olive-green, brighter and more yellow on the upper tail-coverts; tail black; concealed portions of wing-quills brown; sides of the head and neck olive-yellow; chin, throat and upper breast pale yellow, lower breast, centre of abdomen, vent, thigh-coverts and under tail-coverts bright yellow; flanks barred with greenish brown and white, the feathers sometimes tipped with yellow.
Colours of soft parts. Iris pale to dark brown; bill waxy-red; legs and feet slaty-brown to fleshy-brown.
Measurements. Total length about 110 mm.; wing 46 to 49 mm.; tail 43 to 45 mm.; tarsus 14 mm.; culmen 9 to 10 mm.
female. Similar to the male but duller and paler ; above tinged with ashy and below much greyer and duller.
Young birds have the upper plumage olive-brown; the lower plumage dull buffy shading to oily yellow on the abdomen, vent and under tail-coverts ; the flanks have no barring and the bill is black.
Distribution. The Central portion of India ; West to Mt. Abu, East to Palamau and Lohardaga, North to Jhansi and South to Chanda and Ahiri.
Nidification. The Green Munia is said to breed in Raipur from October to January and at Saugor in July. It builds a nest of coarse grass like that of other Munias, which it places in a sugarcane, interlacing some of the leaves of the latter into the framework of the nest. Several pairs breed in one small area but, in spite of this, few nests and eggs have been taken. The eggs average about 17.2 x 11.9 mm. (Hume).
Habits. Very little has been recorded about this handsome Munia. It keeps much to dense grass or to cultivated crops which have grown high and afford good cover, nor are they birds which frequent the neighbourhood of gardens and villages. In food, flight, etc. they are quite typical of the family and they are even more constantly gregarious than most of its members.