370. Tribura intermedia,
The Burmese Bush-Warbler.
Dumeticola intermedia, Oates, S. F. ix, p. 220. Tribura intermedia-(Oates), Brooks, S. F. xi, p. 445; Oates, B. B. i, p. 101. Tribura taczanowskia (Swinh.), Oates, S. F. x, p. 218.
Coloration. The whole upper plumage russet-brown, the wings plain brown, the outer webs edged with russet-brown; tail russet-brown, the shafts viewed from below being white, and the tips of all the feathers paler; an indistinct narrow supercilium whitish; lores tinged with brown; ear-coverts hair-brown, with the shafts paler; cheeks white, the feathers generally tipped with brown; whole lower plumage white, tinged with buff, especially on the breast, flanks, and under tail-coverts, the feathers of which are broadly tipped with white ; axillaries and under wing-coverts pale buffy white.
The young are strongly suffused on the lower plumage and cheeks with deep yellowish buff, and the feathers of the throat are generally tipped with dusky brown.
Upper mandible and tip of the lower dark brown ; remainder of bill white ; mouth white; legs whity flesh-colour; claws pale horn; iris hazel-brown.
Length 5.5; tail 2.4; wing 2.2; tarsus .8; bill from gape .65.
This species resembles T. luteiventris more closely than it does any of the others, but it may be separated at once from it by the size of the first primary; the colour of the plumage is also sufficiently distinct.
T. taczanowskia is a Chinese species of which only a young specimen is known. The two birds will, I expect, prove to be quite distinct when adults are hereafter compared.
Distribution. Known at present only from the immediate vicinity of Kyeikpadein in Pegu, where this species occurs in the cold weather from November to the middle of February. Seebohm possesses a bird from the Bhutan Doars which appears to be referable to this Bush-Warbler.
Habits, &c. Frequents paddy-fields, stubble, and grass, and is a great skulker, seldom showing itself. This bird seems to feed on the ground a good deal.