361. Locustella lanceolata.
The Streaked Grasshopper-Warbler.
Sylvia lanceolata, Temm. Man. d'Orn. ed. 2, iv, p. 614 (1840). Locustella subsignata, Hume, S. F. i, p. 409 (1873), ii, p. 496. Locustella lanceolata (Temm.), Wald. Ibis, 1874, p. 139; id. in Myth, Birds Burm. p. 121; Hume, S. F. iv, p. 290; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 339; Hume, Cat. no. 520 bis ; Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 118; Oates, S. F. x, p. 215; id. B. B. i, p. 104. Lusciniopsis hendersonii, Cass, in Proc. Phil. Ac. Sc. 1858, p. 194.
Coloration. Whole upper plumage russet-brown, each feather with a distinct dark brown median streak; wings brown, the primaries and secondaries edged with russet-brown on the outer webs, the tertiaries edged with the same on both webs; tail brown, obsoletely edged paler, and the shafts viewed from below white; ear-coverts hair-brown; sides of the head streaked with russet and dark brown; chin, upper throat, and middle of the abdomen spotless pale ochraceous white.; the remainder of the lower plumage darker ochraceous, streaked with blackish brown ; under tail-coverts sometimes streakless, more frequently largely streaked with blackish brown; under wing-coverts and axillaries pale vinaceous.
The streaks on the lower surface become reduced in aged birds. The bird least marked in my series has a few streaks only on the middle of the breast and on the flanks, with one or two faint marks on the under tail-coverts. In this state it is very like the Indian L. straminea. The majority of the birds are densely streaked from the chin to the tail-coverts, except on the abdomen, and all these are characterized by a richer tone of colouring beneath.
The tail-coverts vary in the most extraordinary manner. In many of the birds they are entirely unmarked; in others densely streaked, and this apparently quite independently of the amount of streaking on the other parts of the lower plumage.
Legs fleshy white; claws pale horn-colour; upper mandible dark brown, lower one yellow at base, brown at tip; iris brown.
Length rather more than 5 ; tail 1.8; wing 2.1; tarsus .75; bill from gape .6; the second primary is generally intermediate in Length between the third and fourth, or equal to the fourth.
Distribution. A winter visitor to Burma and the eastern portions of India. The most westerly locality from which I have seen a specimen is Etawah. This species probably extends throughout Bengal; I found it very abundant in Southern Pegu in rice-fields and grass along the canal, from October to February, and Davison procured it at various places in Tenasserim down to the extreme south of that division. It is also known to occur in the Andaman Islands. It summers in Central and Northern Asia and in North-eastern Europe.