1101. Black-tailed Godwit.
Limosa belgica (Gmel.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 663 (1788) ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 254 ; Saunders, p. 625 ; Poynting, p. 235, pl. 50 ; L. limosa (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 245 (1766) ; Sharpe, Cat. B Br.
Mus. xxiv. p. 381 ; Ridgway, p. 164 ; L. melanura, Leisl. Nachtr. Bechst. Naturg, ii. p. 153 (1813) ; Naum. viii. p. 406, Taf. 212, 213 ; Gould, B. of E. iv. pl. 305 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 50 ; Hewitson, ii. p. 342, pl. xciii. ; Seebohm, B. Jap. Emp. p. 329 ; L. melanuroides, Gould- P.Z.S. 1846, p. 84 ; id. B. of Austral, vi. pl. 28 ; L. brevipes (nec. Gray), Schlegel, Mus. Pays-Bas, Scolopaces, p. 21 (1864) ; David and Oust. Ois. Chine, p. 460 : Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 929 ; L. oegocephala (nec. Linn.), Dresser, viii. p. 211, pl. 574 ; Lilford, v. p. 125, pl. 55.
Barge a queue noire, French ; Abujeta, Sarseruelo, Span. ; Macarico gallego, Parda, Portug. ; Pittima, Ital. ; Schwarz-schwanziger- Uferschnepfe, German ; Grutto, Schries, Dutch ; Jardreka, Icel. ; Sorthalet-Rodspove, Norweg. ; Sorthalet-Kobber-sneppe, Dan. ; Rodspof, Swed. ; Evdoshka, Veretennik, Russ. ; Gudera, Hindu. ; Sorihashi-chidori, Jap.
Male ad. (England). Head, neck, and breast rusty red, the crown and nape striped with black ; upper parts barred black and rusty red ; lower back and rump blackish ; upper tail-coverts white ; tail black, the middle feathers tipped with grey, the outermost white on the basal half ; quills blackish, the inner primaries and secondaries white at base ; wing-coverts earthy grey, the larger with broad white tips ; breast indistinctly barred with black ; under parts white, irregularly barred with black and rufous, the flanks washed with rufous ; axillaries and under wing-coverts white ; beak blackish brown, orange at the base ; legs blackish ; iris brown. Cul-men 3.9, wing 8.0, tail 3.6, tarsus 2.8 inch. Female larger and duller coloured. In winter the plumage lacks all red, the upper parts are earthy grey, the throat, neck, and upper breast pale earthy grey, the rest of the under parts white.
Hab. Europe generally, a regular visitor to Iceland, where it breeds ; accidental in Greenland ; wintering in South Europe and Africa, south to Abyssinia ; Asia, east to Japan, north to Kamchatka ; Mongolia, Corea, Manchuria ; China, Burma, India, the Malay Archipelago, and Australia in winter ; formerly breeding In England and abundantly in the Netherlands.
Frequents marshy and damp localities, and in winter the sea coasts, and feeds on worms, insects, snails, larvae, &c. Its note is a clear tu-ee-tooo, oft repeated, and when alarmed it utters a clamorous wail, grutto, grutto. The nest is a mere depression in the moss, and the 4 eggs, which are usually deposited in May, are dull greenish indistinctly marked with dark brownish olive, and in size measure about 2.13 by 1.46.
Birds from East Asia are as a rule rather smaller than European ones.
1101. Limosa belgica
1101. Black-tailed Godwit.