1099. Bar-tailed Godwit.
Limosa lapponica (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 246 (1766) ; Dresser, viii. p. 203, pls. 573 figs. 1, 2. 574 fig. 2 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 373 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 932 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 256 ; Ridgway, p. 163 ; Saunders, p. 623 ; Lilford, v. p. 129, pl. 56 ; Poynting, p. 231, pl. 49 ; L. oegocephala, Linn. Syst. Nat. i. p. 246 (1766) ; L. meyeri, Leisl. Nachtrag. Bechst. Naturg, ii. p. 172 (1811-15) ; Naum. viii. p. 428, Taf. 214 ; L. rufa, Temm. Man. d’Orn, ii. p. 668 (1820) ; Gould, B. of E. iv. pl. 306 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 51 ; Hewitson, ii. p. 343, pl. xciv.
Barge rousse, French ; Parda, Portug. ; Tetol, Span. ; Pittima minore, Ital. ; Rostrothe-Uferschnepfe, German ; Rosse-Grutto, Dutch ; Rodbrun-Kobbersneppe, Dan. ; Rod spore, Norweg. ; Myrspofv, Rostrod-Langnabba, Swed. ; Kydi, Lapp. ; Puna-Kuovi, Finn., Krasnoi-sookalen, Russ. ; Kojaku-chidori, Jap.
Male ad. (Pagham). Crown, nape, and upper parts blackish brown, mar¬gined with rust-red ; rump white with narrow brown. lines ; upper tail- coverts white, washed with rufous and marked with dark brown ; tail similar but broadly barred with dark brown and tipped with white ; primary quills blackish brown ; secondaries dark grey margined with white, the inner ones darker and marked with rufous ; sides of head, neck, and under parts rich ferruginous ; the lores, auriculum, and sides of neck lined with black ; lower abdomen washed, and under tail-coverts marked with white, the latter spotted with brown ; under wing-coverts white with dark central lines and submargins ; axillaries white banded with blackish ; bill reddish yellow at base, otherwise blackish ; legs black, iris brown. Culmen 3.5, wing 8.4, tail 2.7, tarsus 2.2 inch. Female larger and less rufous. In winter the upper parts are ashy brown with dark shafts and paler margins to the feathers ; lower back and rump white with a few dark markings ; lower parts white marked with brown on the fore neck and upper breast.
Hab. Northern Europe into Lapland, and Asia, east to the Yenesei valley ; in. autumn migrating south to South Europe, and Africa south to Senegambia ; Canaries ; Asia, south to Sind in winter ; Great Britain in spring, autumn, and winter.
Frequents estuaries, mud-flats, and the sea shore, and is usually seen in company with other waders. Its flight is light and buoyant, and its note a loud shrill whistle. Its food consists of worms, aquatic insects, and crustaceans, in search of which it may be seen probing the mud and sands. It breeds in the in¬terior of Lapland, not further west than the Tornea valley, and as far east as the Yenesei, its nest being a mere depression in the ground, or on a tussock, and the eggs, 4 in number, are usually deposited in May, and are light olive-green, marked, chiefly at the larger end, with dark brown, and measure about 2.0 by 1.49.
1099. Limosa lapponica
1099. Bar-tailed Godwit.