191. Larvivora brunnea.
The Indian Blue Chat.
Larvivora cyana, Hodgs. J. A. S. B. vi, p. 102 (1837) ; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 310; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 145; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 44; Hume, N. & F. p. 324; Legge, S. F. iii, p. 360. Larvivora brunnea, Hodgs. J. A. S. B. vi, p. 102 (1837); Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 446; Oates in Hume's N. & F. 2nd ed. i, p. 127. Phoenicura superciliaris, Jerd. Madr. Journ. L. 8. xiii, p. 170 (1844). Calliope cyana (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 169. Larvivora superciliaris (Jerd.), Blyth, Ibis, 1867, p. 16 ; Blanf. J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 161; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 240 ; Fairbank, S. F. iv, p. 259; Davidson &; Wenden, S. F. vii, p. 83; Ball, S. F. vii, p. 216 ; Hume, Cat. no. 507 ; Brooks, S. F. viii, p. 474 ; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 66 ; Butler, S. F. ix, p. 405; Davison, S. F. x, p. 389 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 208; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 197. Erithacus brunneus (Hodgs.), Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 302.
The Blue Wood-Chat, Jerd.; Manzhil-pho, Lepch.
Coloration. Male. The lores, cheeks, and ear-coverts black, produced as a band down the sides of the neck; a distinct white supercilium to the nape; the whole upper plumage, wing-coverts, and the exposed parts of the wings and tail dull blue ; point of the chin and a narrow line bordering the black cheeks white; throat, breast, and sides of the body bright chestnut; under wing-coverts blue;' remainder of the lower plumage white.
Female. Very similar to the female of L. cyanea, differing merely by the greater intensity of the fulvous on the breast.
The young resemble the adult female.
Bill black ; legs and feet fleshy; iris very dark brown (Davison). Of about the same size as L. cyanea.
Distribution. Every suitable portion of India proper from Murree to Shillong and down to Travancore and Ceylon. In many parts of the Himalayas and on the Nilgiris this bird is a permanent resident, but in the plains it appears to be merely a winter visitor. Its migrations, however, are very limited in extent, resolving themselves chiefly to movements from one elevation to another according to season and not extending far horizontally.
Habits, &c. This species is found in forests and thick jungle. It appears to feed entirely on the ground and to be of a shy nature. It breeds on the higher portions of its range, constructing a small nest of moss and leaves in a hole in a tree. The eggs are pale brownish or greenish, speckled with brownish red, and measure about .98 by .67.