473. Lanius vittatus.
The Bay-backed Shrike.
Lanius vittatus, Valenciennes, Diet. Sc. Nat. xl, p. 227 (1826); Hume, N. & E. p. 173 ; Ball, S. F. vii, p. 209; Hume, Cat. no. 260; Davison, S. F. x, p. 365 ; Gadow, Cat. B. M. viii, p. 280; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 144; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 311. Collurio hardwickii, Vigors, P. Z. S. 1831, p. 42 ; Gould, Cent. pi. 12, fig. 1. Lanius hardwickii (Vigors), Blyth, Cat. p. 152; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 165; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 405; Stoticzka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 26.
Pachanak, Hind.; Chota kilotora, Beng,; Chinna belincki, Venne-dega, Tel.; Kichang kuravi, Tam.
Coloration. Forehead, anterior part of crown, and a broad band encircling the eye and reaching to the end of the ear-coverts deep black ; the black of the crown succeeded by a more or less white band shading off into grey on the nape and hind neck ; back and scapulars deep chestnut-maroon ; rump white, shading into grey on the upper tail-coverts ; wings entirely black, occasionally some of the feathers narrowly margined with pale rufous or white; a broad white patch at the base of the primaries; the middle pair of tail-feathers entirely black; the others partially white at base, then black, and tipped with white, the outermost feather being nearly entirely white; chin, throat, lower abdomen, and under tail-coverts white; breast and upper abdomen fulvous, becoming dark ferruginous on the flanks.
The young are fulvous above barred with black, and white below with wavy brown bars on the breast and sides.
Iris dark brown ; legs and feet dusky plumbeous or black ; bill black, paling at the base of the lower mandible (Butler); iris reddish brown (Hume).
Length about 7.5; tail 3.4; wing 3.3; tarsus .85; bill from gape .7.
Distribution. The whole peninsula of India to Mysore and the foot of the Nilgiris in the south, and to Bhutan, the Rajmehal hills, and Midnapore on the east. This species ascends the Himalayas to 4000 or 5000 feet. It is resident, and extends into Afghanistan and Baluchistan.
Habits, &c. Breeds from April to September, constructing a nest in trees or hedgerows. The eggs, five or six in number, are of the usual Shrike type and measure about .83 by .66.