483. Lanius tigrinus.
The Thick-billed Shrike.
Lanius tigrinus, Drapiez, Diet. Class. Hist. Nat. xiii, p. 523 (1828) ; Blyth, Cat. p. 152; Gadow, Cat. B. Af. viii, p. 289. Lanius magnirostris, Lesson, Voy. Belanqer, p. 251 (1834); Wald. Ibis, 1867, p. 220, pl. vi, 1871, p. 173; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 203; Hume, Cat. no. 260 quat.; Oates, B. B. i. p. 253 . Enneoctonus tigrinus (Drap.), Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 168.
Coloration. The whole head above, nape, sides of neck, and a portion of the upper back grey ; the forehead, lores, and a broad band covering the eye and ear-coverts black; back, rump, and upper tail-coverts, the scapulars, and the lesser and median wing-coverts chestnut, barred across with black; greater wing-coverts and tertiaries dull chestnut, dusky interiorly and tipped pale; primaries and secondaries brown, edged narrowly with rufous ; tail reddish brown, all but the middle pair of feathers tipped with white ; the whole tail obsoletely barred across, and with a darker bar in front of the white tips ; the entire lower plumage creamy white, a small portion of the flanks near the thighs barred with brown.
The young have the whole upper plumage, including the head, reddish brown closely barred with black; and the whole lower plumage, except the throat and the middle of the breast and abdomen, is barred with dark brown; there is no black stripe on the side of the head, the whole of that part being fulvous speckled and mottled with brown; the quills and tail are the same as in the adult.
Birds in adult plumage are comparatively rare, but are met with at all seasons of the year. The majority of birds of both sexes are in various stages of immature plumage, showing that the adult plumage is not assumed under two or three years.
Legs and feet pale plumbeous blue, lavender-blue, sometimes almost smalt-blue ; irides brown ; edges of eyelids black ; more or less of both mandibles pale plumbeous or pale dull blue (Hume 4" Davison).
Length 6.8 ; tail 3 ; wing 3.2 ; tarsus .85 ; bill from gape .9.
Distribution. The extreme southern part of Tenasserim. This species occurs in winter in the Malay peninsula, Sumatra, and Siam, and it breeds in China.