480. Lanius phoenicuroides.
The Rufous Shrike.
Lanius isabellinus (Hempr. & Ehrenb.), apud Walden, Ibis, 1867, p. 224 partim, pl. v, fig. 1. Lanius phoenicuroides, Severtz. Journ. fur Orn. 1873, p. 347 (descr. nulla); Scully, Ibis, 1881, p. 434; Gadow, Cat. B. M. viii, p. 278.
Coloration. Resembles L. isabellinus. Differs in having the crown distinctly rufous and the back ashy brown, the two parts contrasting ; the supercilium very distinctly defined and pure white ; the lores entirely deep black and the band through the eye extending to above the eye; the white patch on the primaries larger and projecting distinctly beyond the primary-coverts for about one fifth of an inch.
Of the same size as L. isabellinus.
Distribution. A specimen of this species obtained by Dr. Gould it Hyderabad, in Sind, is figured by Lord Walden (l. c.). Scully informs us that he observed this species in Gilgit during the autumn migration, and Biddulph procured it at the same place in September and October.
Outside our limits this species appears to have much the same distribution as L. isabellinus.
L. speculigerus has occurred at Kandahar and may be found hereafter in the Punjab or Sind. Prom L. isabellinus it differs in having the whole of the lores deep black and from L. phoenicuroides in having the white wing-patch extremely large and projecting quite one third of an inch beyond the primary-coverts. These three species of rufous-tailed Shrikes are very distinct, and it is not difficult to separate them.
* Lanius auriculatus, P. L. S. Mull., has been recorded from Daulatpur in Sind by Mr. Murray, but under circumstances which render it somewhat doubtful whether the specimen said to have been procured at that place was really shot there. Hume (S. F. vii, p. 115) and Blanford (S. F. vii, p. 526) have discussed the question, and the reader is referred to their remarks. I shall content myself with describing the specimen referred to as having been procured in Sind. It is a fully adult bird, and is contained in the Hume Collection.
Forehead and lores white; anterior half of crown and a broad band through the eye to the end of the ear-coverts black; remainder of crown and nape chestnut; sides of neck and the back black; upper rump ashy; lower rump, upper tail-coverts, and scapulars white; wings black, with a large white patch on the primaries; tail white at base, then black and tipped white; lower plumage white.