474. Lanius collurioides.
The Burmese Shrike.
Lanius collurioides, Lesson, Voy. Belang. p. 250 (1834) ; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. ii, p. 157 ; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 646; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 203; Hume, Cat. no. 260 ter; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 171 ; Oates, B. B. i, p. 250; Gadow, Cat. B. M. viii, p. 289; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 92. Lanius hypoleucos, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xvii, p. 249 (1848); id. Cat. p. 152 ; Blanf. Ibis, 1870, p. 468 ; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 90.
Coloration. Forehead, lores, ear-coverts, and round the eyes blackish; crown, nape, and sides of the neck ashy, paling posteriorly ; back, rump, scapulars, and upper tail-coverts chestnut; wing-coverts brown, edged with ferruginous; tertiaries the same ; primaries and secondaries dark brown, narrowly edged on the outer webs with whitish ; the inner webs of all white at the base ; the fifth to tenth primaries also with a white spot on the outer web near the base; the outermost pair of tail-feathers white with black shafts ; the next white, with a large black patch on the inner web; the others black, tipped with white; under wing-coverts mixed black and white; lower plumage pale fulvous.
Iris pale reddish brown; eyelids plumbeous; bill black; the gape and the greater1 portion of the lower mandible flesh-colour; mouth flesh-colour; legs plumbeous ; claws horn-colour.
Length 8; tail 4 ; wing 3.5 ; tarsus 1 ; bill from gape .8.
In this species the colour of the crown and nape varies from dark to pale ashy. In many birds the base of the forehead and the lores are white, a feature which is neither seasonal nor sexual but probably due to age. The nestling has the head fulvous and the back rufous, both parts cross-barred with dark brown ; the lower plumage is barred with wavy brown lines.
Distribution. The Eastern portion of the Empire from Manipur through Burma as far south as Amherst and the Thoungyeen valley in Tenasserim. Wardlaw Ramsay observed this species in Karennee. It is in some measure a migrant, but its movements are probably of limited extent. I have examined specimens of it killed in Burma in every month in the year except May. It is, however, very rare from March to June and very common at other times, and it probably breeds in the mountainous and less-known parts of Burma east of the Salween river.