509. Campophaga terat.
The Pied Cuckoo-Shrike.
Turdus terat, Bodd. Tabl. Pl. Enl. p. 17 (pl. 273, fig. 2), (1783). Turdus orientalis, Gmel. Syst. Nat. i, p. 821 (1788). Lalage orientalis (Gm.), Blyth, Cat. p. 192; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 175. Lalage terat (Bodd.), Hume, S. F. i, p. 454, ii, p. 202; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 95; Hume, Cat. no. 269 ter*. Campophaga terat (Bodd.), Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 348.
Coloration. Male. The base of the forehead and a broad supercilium white; crown, nape, hind neck, lores, the upper part of the ear-coverts, the back, scapulars, and lesser wing-coverts glossy black; rump and upper tail-coverts grey, the latter with faint white cross bars; median and greater wing-coverts black broadly edged with white; quills black with a large white patch on the inner web of each; the secondaries and tertiaries edged with white on the outer web ; tail black, the two outer pairs of feathers with broad white tips, the next pair more narrowly tipped with white; lower part of ear-coverts, sides of neck, and the whole lower plumage white, tinged with ashy on the breast and flanks, on which parts there are almost always faint traces of bars.
Female. The black portions of the plumage of the male are replaced by brown and the greater wing-coverts are merely tipped with white; the wings and tail are very dark brown ; the whole lower plumage regularly barred with dark grey except the abdomen and under tail-coverts.
The nestling resembles the adult female, but every portion of the upper plumage is barred with pale grey, each bar preceded by a darker one; the lower plumage is densely streaked with brown, the streaks soon giving way to bars of the same colour.
Legs and feet black or plumbeous ; soles yellowish horny; bill black; iris brown (Hume).
Length about 7; tail 2.8 ; wing 3.5; tarsus .75; bill from gape .8.
Distribution. The Nicobar Islands, where this species has been found on Camorta and Nancowry.
This species is also found in the Malay peninsula, Sumatra, and other of the larger islands.
Habits, &c. The eggs are described by Hume as being greenish white marked with brown, olivaceous brown, and purplish grey, and as measuring about .86 by .62. The nest has not been described.
* The name Turdus dominicus of P. L. S. Muller is doubtfully referable to this species and is, in any case, singularly inappropriate. I follow Sharpe in discarding this name in favour of Boddaert's.