No. 72. BIS. Ketupa Javanensis.* LESSON.
THE MALAY FISH OWL.
Strix. Ketupa. Horsf. Trans. Lin. Soc. xiii. p. 141.
„ Ceylonensis. Tem. P. C. 74. Scops Ketupa. Cuv. Reg. An. I. p. 347. Nothing has been recorded apparently of the nidification of this species. It occurs in Burmah certainly, and must, therefore, find a place in these notes. Mr. Blyth says, that it is a species " which occurs (perhaps as a straggler) on the eastern side of the Bay of Bengal as high as Arakan, in Ramri Island, together with K. Ceylonensis; but further southward, it is the common Fishing Owl of the Malayan Peninsula, and undoubtedly the supposed K. Flavipes referred to as " common in the Indian islands and Siam" by Mr. F. Moore. Prof. Schlegel does not assign either K. Ceylonensis or K. Flavipes to the Malayan sub-region; but Mr. Cassin notes a specimen of K. Ceylonensis from Java, which is doubtless a mistake. Col. Tytler has inadvertently written Javanensis for Ceylonensis in his remarks on the fauna of Barrackpore near Calcutta, (Ann. and Mag. Nat. His. 1854, XIII., 366)." In a note to this, the Editor of the Ibis remarked that Mr. S. H. Gurney agrees with Mr. Blyth in considering Ketupa Flavipes of North Eastern India, distinct from K. Javanensis of the Malay Archipelago, as though the colouring of the two is similar, the former is fully a third larger than the latter. Mr. Blyth added that besides the difference in size, the upper portion of the tarsus of Flavipes is clad with short downy feathers. As I shall notice when dealing with the latter, the front and exterior of the tarsus in that species are feathered to within less than an inch of the foot in a specimen in my museum, while in a specimen of Javanensis, I find only the front of the tarsus feathered downwards for less than 0.75 from the tibia-tarsal articulation.
The following passage, occurs in Finlayson's MS. (quoted in Horsfield's Catalogue, as referring to Flavipes) in regard to the present species.
" This is a heavy, clumsy bird, but very powerful. It is usually seen on the wing in the twilight. It is common in the Indian Islands and at Siam."
This species does not extend far into the Archipelago, but is confined, out of Burmah, Siam and the Malay Peninsula, to the Indo-Malay Islands, Sumatra, Java and Borneo, not extending apparently to the Philippines.
* KETUPA JAVANENSIS.
DIMENSIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS (adapted from Temminck). Length 16 to 19.25.
Legs and feet yellowish. Bill dusky. Irides, yellow ?
Plumage. The general colour is a somewhat orange, light rufous (or bright rufous buff). The lower parts, with long, blackish brown, central stripes ; the throat pure white; the head, egrets, and back of the neck, similarly marked to the breast, but the stripes broader and closer set; the back, scapulars, and wing coverts, with broad, very closely set, imperfect, transverse, black or blackish brown, bars. The quills and tail feathers, blackish brown, intersected at wide intervals by somewhat narrow, rufous yellow bars, and all tipped whitish. The face, reddish buff; the feathers dark shafted, and at the sides of the disk tipped with blackish brown.