(420) Iole olivacea virescens.
THE OLIVE BULBUL.
Iole virescens Blyth, J. A. S. B., xiv, p. 573 (1845) (Arrakan) ; Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 284.
Vernacular names. Daobulip-gurrmo (Cachari).
Description. Lores and short eyebrow olive-yellow; ear-coverts dark olive; remainder of upper plumage from forehead to rump olive-green ; upper tail-coverts and tail rather bright rufous-brown ; sides of the neck olive-brown; whole under-surface from chin to vent yellow, more or less suffused with olive-yellow; wings dark brown, the coverts and inner secondaries broadly, the remaining feathers narrowly, edged with rufescent olive-brown.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown or red-brown; eyelids grey ; bill bluish-horn, the mouth flesh-colour; legs and claws pinkish brown,
Measurements. Length about 185 to 190 mm.; wing 76 to 82 mm.; tail about 85 mm.; tarsus about 18 mm.; culmen about 15 mm.
Distribution. Cachar, Sylhet, Tippera and the plains and lower hills of Western Burma as far South as Pegu.
Nidification. There is apparently nothing recorded about the nesting of this Bulbul beyond my own notes in ' The Ibis' and Bombay Natural History Society's Journal (1892, p. 6). The nests-are compact, well-made cups composed of a few dead leaves and tiny elastic twigs well interwoven with and bound together by long strips of what looks like the inner bark of some tree. They were all, with one exception, in horizontal forks, the branches of which were incorporated in the sides of the nest about two-thirds up. The lining was in each case of black fern roots and the long red tendrils of a small yellow ground-convolvulus. All my nests were taken in May well inside thin jungle of mixed bamboo and secondary growth, thin forest or deserted cultivation patches inside deep forest and all were placed over or close to game-tracks.
The eggs are in type like those of icterica but darker and more handsome, some closely approaching speckled eggs of Molpastes in general appearance. They measure about 22.6 x 16.3 mm.
Habits. This Bulbul seems to be nowhere common; I never saw it but in pairs or singly, a rather secretive, quiet bird, feeding on the higher bushes and thin tree-tops but not, apparently, frequenting the more dense and humid tree-forest. It is said to be more often met with in flocks in Pegu, where it does sometimes enter quite heavy forest. Beyond the jarring "chir" made by the birds caught in nooses, I have not heard it utter any call.
It is found from the level of the plains up to some 2,000 feet.