296. Iole virescens.
The Olive Bulbul.
Iole virescens, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 573 (1845) ; id. Cat. p. 207; Horsf. M. Cat. i, p. 254 ; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 270. Iole viridescens, Blyth, Ibis, 1867, p. 7 ; Blyth, Birds Burm. p. 133; Wardlaw Ramsay, Ibis, 1877, p. 466; Hume Dar. S. F. vi, pp. 315, 515; Hume, Cat. no. 452 dec.; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vi, p. 56; Oates, B. B. i, p. 177 ; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) v, p. 596; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 179.
Coloration. Upper plumage olive-green; the wings dark brown, the quills edged externally with rufescent olive-brown; tail and upper tail-coverts rufescent; lores and space over the eye olive-yellow ; the ear-coverts darker; sides of the neck olive-brown; chin, throat, breast, flanks, and abdomen olive-yellow ; under tail-coverts fawn-brown; under wing-coverts and axillaries pale yellow. The coloration of this bird varies considerably with the state of the plumage, newly-moulted birds being tinged with ochraceous below, and birds in worn plumage being dull olive-brown.
Iris brown; bill bluish horn-colour; inside of mouth flesh-colour ; eyelids grey ; legs and claws pinkish brown.
Length about 7; tail 3.2; wing 3.2; tarsus .7; bill from gape .9.
Iole olivacea, Blyth, occurs in the Malay peninsula and may probably he found hereafter in Tenasserim. It is difficult to separate this bird from I. virescens except by actual comparison of specimens; but the following points of difference may be noted. I. olivacea has a very much larger bill, the lower plumage has much less yellow in it, the upper plumage is olive-brown not olive-green, and the crown is rather darker than the back; the sides of the head are decidedly greyish, and the wings and tail are much darker. Both species are of much the same size except in respect to the bill.
Distribution. The Khasi hills ; Cachar ; Tipperah ; Manipur; Arrakan ; the Tsankoo and Karen hills to the east of Toungngoo; the southern portion of the Pegu hills and the plains lying at their foot; the whole of Tenasserim. This species is found from sea-level up to 2000 or 3000 feet.
Habits, &c. Frequents forests in small bands.