Hypolais caligata, Eversm.
553bis. :- Murray's Vertebrate Zoology of Sind, p. 158 ; Butler, Deccan ; Stray Feathers, Vol. IX, p. 407.
THE BOOTED TREE WARBLER.
Length, 4.5 to 5 ; expanse, 6.5 to 7; wing, 2.22 to 2.32 ; tail, 1.9 to 2.1; tarsus, 0.8; bill at front, 0.35 to 0.39; bill from gape 0.55 to 0.62.
Bill, upper mandible dark-brown, with the edges light; lower mandible flesh-colored, rather dusky towards the tip ; irides hazel-brown ; legs and feet fleshy-grey, in some tinged yellowish, expecially on the soles, in some glaucous.
Feathers of the head, nape, back, and scapulars, lax hair-brown, tinged towards the margins with a paler, slightly rufous or fulvous-brown (the whole in some specimens with a faint shade of olive); rump paler and rather more rufous in tone ; upper tail-coverts hair-brown, with lighter fulvous-brown edges; tail dark-brown, all but the two outermost rectrices very narrowly margined with pale fulvous or greyish-white ; outermost feather on each side, with the whole of the outer web, dull or greyish-white ; tips and internal margin also greyish-white; rec trices next to the outermost similar, but with less white on the outer webs and more on the tips.
A conspicuous superciliary streak from the nostril extending over the eye to the ear-coverts of a pale buff, or rich cream-color ; lores, cheeks, and ear-coverts the same as the crown of the head, but of a lighter shade ; the lower parts buffy, varying in shade and in warmth of tone in different specimens, but always palest, and in some almost white on the chin, the middle of the abdomen, the vent and lower tail-coverts ; sides and flanks slightly infuscated ; axillaries, wing-lining and edge of wing from carpal-joint, cream-colored varying in warmth of tinge in different specimens ; lower surface of remiges and rectrices brownish-grey.
The wings hair-brown, as dark as the tail; the primaries and secondaries very narrowly, and the coverts and tertiaries broadly, margined with rufous or fulvous-brown of the same tone as the rufous of the back.
The Booted Tree Warbler occurs as a cold weather visitant both in Sind and in the Deccan.