393. Arundinax aedon.
The Thick-billed Warbler.
Muscicapa aedon, Pall. Reise, iii, p. 695 (1776). Phragamaticola olivacea, Blyth, Jerd. Madr. Journ. L. S. xiii, pt. ii, p. 129 (1844). Arundinax olivaceus (Blyth), Blyth, Cat. p. 181 ; Horsf. & 31. Cat. i, p. 331; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 157. Arundinax aedon (Pall.), Hume, S. F. ii, p. 234 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 339 ; Hume, Cat. no. 518; Oates, B. B. i, p. 98; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 202. Lusciniola aedon (Pall,), Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 121.
The Thick-billed Reed- Warbler, Jerd.
Coloration. Upper plumage fulvous olive-brown, brightest on the rump; wing-coverts, quills, and tail brown, the first very broadly and the two latter narrowly edged with the colour of the back; lores whitish ; feathers round the eye pale fulvous; ear-coverts and sides of the head and neck like the back; no eye-stripe ; lower plumage buffish white, lighter on the chin, throat, and abdomen, and suffused with russet-brown on the flanks, vent, and under tail-coverts ; axillaries and under wing-coverts buff. In summer the lower parts are not so richly coloured.
The young have the russet-brown of the lower parts more pronounced than even the winter adult.
Upper mandible dark horn-colour, lower one flesh-colour; the tips of both and the gape tinged with orange ; mouth bright salmon-colour; iris umber-brown ; eyelids bright plumbeous ; legs and feet plumbeous ; claws horn-colour.
Length 7.7 ; tail 3.5; wing 3.1; tarsus 1.1; bill from gape .88; the first primary is very long, measuring nearly an inch in Length.
Distribution. A winter visitor to the eastern portion of the Empire, being found throughout Burma, the hill-ranges of Eastern Bengal, Cachar, Tipperah, Manipur, Assam, the Bhutan Doars, Sikhim, both British and Native, the Nepal Terai, and the greater part of Bengal. To the west it appears to be rare. Jerdon records it from the Carnatic, and 1 have examined a specimen procured at Bangalore.
In winter it extends down the Malay peninsula and throughout South-eastern Asia. It summers in North China and Siberia. Nothing is known of its nidification.