383. Franklinia rufescens.
Beavan's Wren- Warbler.
Prinia rufescens, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xvi, p. 456 (1847) ; id. Cat. p. 143; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. ii, p. 166; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 640; Hume, Cat. no. 536 bis; id. S. F. xi, p. 211. Prinia beavani, Wald. P. Z. S. 1866, p. 551; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 136; Oates, S. F. v, p. 158; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 349; Hume, Cat. no. 538 bis; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 186; Oates, S. F. x, p. 219. Prinia poliocephala, A. Anders. P. Z. S. 1878, p. 370, pl. xix; Hume, S. F. vii, p. 319; id. Cat. no. 535 bis; id. S. F. ix, p. 286. Cisticola beavani (Wald.), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 255; Oates, B. B. i, p. 120. Cisticola poliocephala (A. Anders.), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 257. Franklinia rufescens (Blyth), Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 242.
Coloration. In summer the lores are brown; a streak from the nostrils over the eye white ; forehead, crown, and nape ashy brown; back, wing-coverts, scapulars, rump, and upper tail-coverts rufous-brown; tail more rufous, tipped with white, and each feather with a large subterminal spot of brown ; wings brown, edged with rufous-brown, and the tertiaries wholly of this colour; sides of the head ashy; lower plumage white, washed with buff, brighter on the flanks.
In winter the forehead, crown, and nape are a paler ashy, not contrasting so much with the plumage of the remaining upper parts.
Iris reddish brown; bill horn-colour, pinkish at base; legs and claws pinkish ; mouth flesh-colour.
Length. Wing 1.65 ; tarsus .75; bill from gape .6; in summer the total Length is about 4.5 and the tail 1.7; in winter the corresponding dimensions are 5 and 2.
Apart from the dark head, this species may be distinguished from F. gracilis by its much stronger bill, which, moreover, never turns black in the summer.
Distribution. Throughout the lower ranges of the Himalayas from Kumaun to Upper Assam, and southwards from the latter Province through Burma to the extreme end of Tenasserim.
Habits, &c. Frequents the outskirts of forests or well-wooded parts of the country. Breeds during the monsoon, commencing in May. The nest, made of fine grass, is placed in the cavity formed by stitching together the two edges of a soft leaf of a tree or shrub. The eggs, three in number, are glossy pale blue, speckled with reddish brown, and measure .61 by .45.