1453. Ibidorhynchus struthersi.
Ibidorhyncha struthersii, Vigors, P. Z. S. 1881, p. 174 ; Hume, Cat. no. 879. Ibidorhynchus struthersi, Blyth, Cat. p. 265 ; Adams, P. Z. S. 1859, p. 183; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 685; Beavan, Ibis, 1868, p. 394.; Blanford, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. 2, p. 72 ; Brooks, ibid. p. 86; id. S. F. iii, p. 257; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlvii, pt. 2, p. 21 ; Biddulph, Ibis, 1882, p. 287; Hume; S. F. xi, p. 323; Seebohm, Charadr. p. 314; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 335; W. W. Cordeaux, Ibis, 1897, p. 563.
The Red-billed Curlew, Jerdon.
Coloration. Head to the eyes including cheeks, chin, throat, and crown, terminating in a point on the nape, blackish brown, browner and often mixed with grey on the forehead, and with a narrow white border except on the occiput; neck all round and upper breast bluish ashy, separated from the broad black gorget across the breast by another narrow white border ; upper back, scapulars, and tertiaries light brownish grey, becoming more ashy on the wing-coverts ; winglet blackish ; quills ashy brown, tips of primaries darker, most of the primaries, and sometimes all, with a white spot on the inner web near the end, greatly increasing in size on the innermost primaries; all quills white at base, the outer secondaries to a large extent: lower back and rump grey, upper tail-coverts "blackish ; tail-feathers ashy brown, with dark wavy cross-bars, all except the middle pair with a subterminal black spot; outermost pair barred black and white on outer webs, and with the barring on the inner webs almost obsolete ; lower surface from middle of breast white.
Young birds want the blackish brown of the head and the black gorget.
Bill and irides crimson ; legs pinkish grey (Godwin-Austen) ; legs blood-red (Jerdon).
Length 16 inches ; tail 4.5; wing 9.25 ; tarsus 1.9 ; bill from gape 3 to 3.5.
Distribution. Throughout Central Asia from Western Turkestan to North China. Ibis bird inhabits the Himalayas from Kashmir to Upper Assam, keeping to stream-beds at high elevations in summer, and descending almost to the plains in winter. It has also been obtained by Godwin-Austen in the Naga hills at a low level in February and March. Quite recently a specimen has been shot by Capt. Barton in the Afridi country, Afghan frontier.
Habits, &c. This remarkable wader keeps chiefly to the beds of mountain-streams, and is found singly, in pairs, or in small flocks, probably families, of about five or six individuals. I met with scattered flocks of this kind in the interior of Sikhim, at 12,000 feet, in September. The food consists of insects and, it is said, mollusca and Crustacea. Though this species undoubtedly breeds in the Himalayas about May, and is said to make its nest in a hollow beside a stone or a stranded log, the eggs have never, so far as I can ascertain, been described except from native information.