269. Hypsipetes psaroides.
The Himalayan Black Bulbul.
Hypsipetes psaroides, Vigors, P. Z. S. 1831, p. 43; Gould, Cent. pl. 10; Blyth, Cat. p. 206; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 254; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 77; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 39 ; Hume, N. & E. p. 278; Cock & Marsh. S. F. i, p. 355 ; Hume &- Headers. Lah. to Yark. p. 198; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi,p. 296; Hume, Cat. no. 444; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 293 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vi, p. 36; Oates, B. B. i, p. 173; C. H. T. Marshall, Ibis, 1884, p. 415 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 176 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 164. Hypsipetes concolor, Blyth, apud Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 106; xlv, pt. ii, p. 78.
Ban Bakra, at Mussoorie; Phakki-pho, Lepch.; Durkal, Chamba.
Coloration. Crown from the forehead to the nape, the lores, a spot at the base of the lower mandible, one at the angle of the chin, and a broad stripe from beneath the eye passing under the ear-coverts, and meeting a narrower line from the crown passing be hind the ear-coverts, black; a spot over the lores grey ; ear-coverts, chin, throat, breast, and flanks grey; abdomen and vent whitish, the feathers being grey with white margins; under tail-coverts grey, with broad white margins ; upper plumage and wing-coverts dark grey ; wings and tail dark brown, the greater part of the exterior edges grey.
Bill and feet bright coral-red; iris dark brown; claws horny-brown (Scully).
Length about 10; tail 4.6; wing 5; tarsus .75; bill from gape 1.2.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Murree to the head of the Assam valley ; the Khasi hills; Sylhet; Cachar; Manipur; Arrakan. This species is found at all elevations up to 9000 feet.
Habits, &c. Breeds from 2000 to 7000 feet, from April to June, constructing its nest, which is made of grass and leaves bound together exteriorly by a good deal of cobweb, in the fork of a branch at a moderate height from the ground. The eggs, usually four in number, are white or pinkish, marked with various shades of red and purple, and measure 1.03 by .75.
This bird is social, fearless, very noisy, and chiefly found near the tops of high trees. It feeds on fruit and the nectar contained in the larger flowers of such trees as the Rhododendron.